/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
6

Back button on search screens

Oct 11, 2016 at 01:27 PM

115

avatar image

In the new community, if I run a search:

For instance: I got to the Q&A page and just look at ALL unanswered questions.. I get 15 results displayed at a time. I have to click "More" after each group of 15 is added to the list. Lets say I have loaded say 45 questions. I see that question 43 is one I'm interested in reading and click on it. I find out it's not what I thought it was. When I click on the back button to return to my search, I'm back at the begining of my list. :-( I now have to click the "More" button two more times to get back to where I was.

This is very time consuming and especially if I'm down around question 80 or 90. It can also be hard to find where you were in the list.

They don't do this on Google!!

Craig

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Oct 11, 2016 at 01:37 PM
2

Open the search result in a new tab :) Better then nothing!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, that appears to be the best solution at this point.

Thanks!

Craig

0
Veselina Peykova
Oct 11, 2016 at 02:00 PM
2

You describe one of the disadvantages of infinite scrolling in web design (there are a few advantages, of course, but still infinite scrolling has to be used wisely).

Unfortunately during Open Beta, when I tried to raise the same subject, the possibility to have pagination in lists did not get much attention or support (I think, with infinite scrolling what you ask, is not possible).

If you post this as an idea, you will definitely get my up-vote :)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content