Skip to Content
0

How can I change programmatically positions and sizes of field objects in a report

Aug 28, 2017 at 10:51 AM

27

avatar image

Hi All!

I have a text field of variable size. it is done through the "CanGrow" property and it works fine. But the field is not at the bottom of the section, There are other fields below it and I need to change their positions (and for some of them sizes) as well. Can I do it at all in CR? I guess I can handle their properties programmatically, but I can not figure out ho to do it exactly. What events can I use? Where can handlers for them be found? How can I get access to the properties of objects?


May be there is an easier way to do it?


I will be grateful for any information.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ido Millet Aug 28, 2017 at 01:37 PM
1

Yes, there is an easier way;
Right-click the section handle area on the left and 'Insert Section Below'.
Move the object below the "growing" object to the section below.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Don Williams
Aug 28, 2017 at 04:46 PM
1

On the download page I wrote an app that can get all of the report object properties:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

Have a look at that part for Objects, you'll see how to move objects based on there position. The X/Y cords are the top left object position.

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded