Skip to Content
0

FI Document and posting dates determination in SD billing

Aug 28, 2017 at 09:03 AM

262

avatar image
Former Member

Hello,

I have a process in which FI document is not posted when document is saved in VF02(posting block on billing type). FI doc is released after GI is registered. What determines posting and document dates for FI posting? How system must be configured to have document date from invoice creation day and posting date from GI? IS it in FI or SD customization?

Thanks.

Kind regards,

Hubert

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
G Lakshmipathi
Aug 28, 2017 at 12:06 PM
2

It is hardcoded in such a way that the field BKPF-BUDAT is fetched from VBRK-FKDAT. If you want to deviate this standard functionality, you can try with EXIT_SAPLV60B_001

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 07, 2017 at 02:32 PM
0

Hello,

Thank you for your answer. Do you know what determines posting and document date on the FI document? I tried to release to accounting billing document (billing date 10.10.2017 ) in the next period (05.11.2017) when 10 was closed already. Is it possible to create FI doc with document date 10.10.2017 and posting date 10.10.2017?

Thanks in advance for you help.

Kind regards,

Hubert

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Yes, if you open the period of course :)

As usually closed periods are not re-opened you can use enhancement SDVFX008 (CMOD) to change the date to the first open period for example.

0
Former Member

I've made a mistake. I meant document date 10.10.2017 and posting date 05.11.2017 (GI date).

0

Yes not a problem, I've used that solution and it works. You need an ABAP consultant to write some code.

0