Skip to Content
0

Workflow problem for generating PI document in EWM

Aug 28, 2017 at 02:13 AM

106

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I try to use workflow to trigger physical inventory document in EWM. If I set the workflow run in foreground by tcode SWDD, the PI document can be generated with executing tcode SWI1. but if I set the workflow run in background mode, there is no any PI document generated even the workflow status is completed.

who can tell me why the workflow in background mode can not generate PI document?

thanks!

Kevin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ajit Routray Aug 28, 2017 at 08:37 AM
0

Hi Kevin,

As per my understanding, this process should run in background mode also.

-> Can you activate the log for PI ?and check the program is running or not while background mode.

-> Check the WF user id( Background user ) have authorization.

Please share the workflow task screen shot if possible.

Kind Regards,

Ajit

Show 3 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

Thanks a lot for your answer!

for your first advise, the log is as below, but both foreground and background mode has no log for PI creation and the PI log should be activated in my system. the only difference is foreground mode has the log for step SWI1.

secondly could you please help advise what's the necessary authorization for the WF user? our user has below setting:

0
Former Member

Hi Ajit,

I use ST01 to trace my transaction, the log is as below. does it mean our WF user missed the authorization as in the log?

Thanks!

st01.png (34.9 kB)
0

Hi Qing,

Thanks for info.

Use Tcode /SCWM/ACTLOG - Activate Application Log for Subobject-PI,Log actice -Additional Info

Please check with Security/BASIS Consultant in your team for more guidance.

Please ask them to provide SAPALL role for testing now , later you change as per your company authorization Matrix rule .

Kind Regards,

Ajit

0
Rob Dielemans Aug 28, 2017 at 11:05 AM
0

Also check the user parameters and defaults (esepecially local printer) of the background user (WF-BATCH probably).

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hello Rob,

Many thanks for your answer!

currently my WF -BATCH user has no default printer maintenance. is it necessary to maintain it?

0

If there are differences between foreground user and background user such as user parameters and default printer, then yes change them accordingly and test if this resolved the issue.

0