Skip to Content
0

C4C: Can a workflow rule creates task?

Oct 11, 2016 at 07:09 PM

123

avatar image
Former Member

Hello together,

is it possible to define a workflow rule (for example for opportunity objects), which creates a task (for example for the responsible) under consideration of the rules?

Thanks and regards Kathrin

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Thierry Crifasi Oct 12, 2016 at 04:36 PM
0

The ability to create a follow up transaction via a workflow is something SAP is planning to roll out in the near future (as I saw it on a roadmap).

Currently a workflow can only either create a notification or send an email (and create the associated activity).

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 25, 2016 at 01:12 PM
0

Hi Kathrin,

Thierry is correct, this capability is on the product roadmap, but we don't have a defined timeline for it yet.

However, you could also achieve the same result with a bit of custom code, leveraging the fact that the workflow engine allows you to execute custom actions. For example: you can create a custom action on the Opportunity BO, which creates a Task with whatever responsibility determination logic fits your purpose. Then you can use the workflow to define when this action should be executed, e.g. the timing and conditions.

Hope this helps,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded