Skip to Content
0

SAPWIN% printed on form

Oct 11, 2016 at 02:31 PM

130

avatar image

Hi Experts,

We have developped a smartform and 'SAPWIN%' is being printed on the top left corner of the form. We have not included tis text in the form.

Can you please advise how to avoid that from bein printed?

Thanks,

Vitish.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Alexander Bolloni
Oct 13, 2016 at 11:40 AM
0

Hi,

you seem to be using a device type like SAPWIN,SWIN,SWINCF for your printer, but the printer is not connected to SAP via a Windows Printserver running SAPSprint or using frontend printing via SAPgui for Windows (LOCL etc).

Those device types are only useful when you have a SAP software in between which converts the data stream to Windows GDI calls for the Windows printer driver.

Regards

Alex

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello,

Thanks for your reply. We are not using LOCL. We have assigned a printer that has been defined on SPAD. The device type used is HPLJCM1. Can you please advise?

Regards,

Vitish.

0

As explained by Raymond Giuseppi, the "OTF driver" of the device type of your output device (SPAD) is probably defined with both a "SWIN-like" value, and the access method of the output device is not "G" (or "F").

Details: setting a "SWIN-like" OTF driver means that the OTF format of your smart form is converted into SAPWIN format (something like #%SAPWIN%#...) but it won't be interpreted correctly if you don't pass it to a front-end printer (i.e. access method G/F) via SAP GUI (using SAPsprint/SAPlpd).

0
Raymond Giuseppi
Oct 12, 2016 at 05:54 AM
1

Declare a correct driver for your printer device in transaction SPAD.

Hint: Read first OSS note 1097990 - List of Printer Vendor Wizard Notes

Regards,

Raymond


Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Krishna Murthy Oct 12, 2016 at 06:05 AM
0

USE window conditions

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Miguel Alvear Oct 18, 2016 at 06:58 PM
-1

Hi, check the program that calls that smartforms, the data in the header of the function of the smartform has something that triggers that code.

Regards

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded