Skip to Content
0

Hwo to use Cache in Netwear service to split data

Oct 12, 2016 at 08:29 PM

143

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I am developing a webservice in SAP netweaver gateway where in I need to send huge volume of data to the front end. I came across Cache method through some blogs. Could anyone please guide how to enable this (for eg. any note to be implemented, any configuration to be made before applying this) .

Thanks in advance

regards

Sivaprasad

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Andre Fischer
Oct 12, 2016 at 08:34 PM
0

Hi Sivaprasad,

the softstate feature might be an option for you in conjunction with server side paging. In my following blog I described how to configure soft state:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/10/14/how-to-use-soft-state-support-for-odata-services/

A description how to implement skiptoken you can find here:

https://blogs.sap.com/2015/02/05/2-how-to-implement-skiptoken-with-travelagency-made-in-1/

Best Regards,

Andre

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 09:40 AM
0

Thank You Andre. We have enabled the same.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded