Skip to Content
-1

CDS view vs ABAP Open SQL performance

Aug 28, 2017 at 09:15 AM

689

avatar image
Former Member

Is CDS view increases the performance compares to OPEN ABAP SQL? If so how?

Is Select * statement on CDS view degrading the performance or it yield same performance as Select * in normal ABAP Open SQL?

Please let know

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Oct 30, 2017 at 10:45 AM
0

Regarding CDS view with SQL functions vs ABAP Open SQL performance -- My observation is code push down through CDS will improve the performance. Please refer my blog. How ever from AS 7.5 onwards there will not be any major difference as it varies based on the business scenarios

https://blogs.sap.com/2017/10/26/how-fast-is-abap-core-data-servicecds/

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Horst Keller
Aug 28, 2017 at 09:32 AM
1

"Is CDS view increases the performance compares to OPEN ABAP SQL?"

No.

"Is Select * statement on CDS view degrading the performance or it yield same performance as Select * in normal ABAP Open SQL?"

This question makes no sense. There is no abnormal vs. normal Open SQL.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded