Skip to Content
0

Lumira 2.0 Designer Error on universe containing measure with @Prompt

Aug 28, 2017 at 07:17 AM

891

avatar image

Hi Experts,

Products: SAP BO BI Platform 4.1 SP05 + Lumira server for BIP 2.0 SP02.

I am trying to create a dashboard with Lumira 2.0 Designer SP02 on top of unx universe. The universe contains measure object with @Prompt syntax. When using such measure objects in query, Lumira designer shows error.

Steps to reproduce the error with screenshots attached. Error logs are also attached.

lumira-designer-errorlog.txt

step-1.png

step-2.png

step-3.png

step-4.png

step-5.png

step-6.png

step-7.png

Other facts:

  • The tool works with measures without @Prompt syntax.
  • WebI is working fine with such measure objects.
  • The issue is database independent. Occurred for universe on top of SQL Server 2012 as well as SQL Anywhere 12.
  • This issue happens in both start-up modes in preferences: SAP BusinessObjects Lumira Documents and SAP BusinessObjects BI Platform (Legacy).
  • Same issue in other client machines too. Hence it is not client installation issue.
  • I tried to uninstall and reinstall the Lumira server add-on for BIP but the issue persists.

Is this a bug in the tool ?

step-1.png (112.3 kB)
step-2.png (124.8 kB)
step-3.png (31.9 kB)
step-4.png (82.6 kB)
step-5.png (81.2 kB)
step-6.png (45.6 kB)
step-7.png (175.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

6 Answers

Best Answer
Arijit Das Oct 03, 2017 at 07:12 PM
0

Updating to SAP Lumira Server for BIP 2.0 SP02 Patch 1 solved the problem.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Sep 21, 2017 at 08:13 PM
2

This is a problem which SAP has acknowledged as a bug and working on.

There is a note created for this issue..Keep checking this as they will update the note once they get to a solution..

2507011 - SAP BusinessObjects Lumira Designer 2.0 Restrictions (SP2)

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Matt Hawkins Aug 29, 2017 at 05:19 PM
1

I have generated the same issue, but on a supported BIP (4.1 SP09 and 4.2 SP03). Lumira Discovery works fine, but Designer crashes after fetching the preview data, therefore cannot save the data source. I've opened a support ticket.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Matt for the update. Please do update us once you receive some solution from SAP.

Meanwhile, I am upgrading my BIP to 4.1 SP10. Will test the same there and update shortly.

0

Hi Matt,

Did you have any update from SAP on your ticket ?

Thanks

0
Tammy Powlas
Aug 28, 2017 at 11:27 AM
1

Hi - please see the Product Availability Matrix at https://support.sap.com/content/dam/launchpad/en_us/pam/pam-essentials/TIP/SAP%20Lumira/SAP%20Lumira%202.0/SAPLUMIRA_PAM.pdf

Page 4

Source: SAP

Lumira 2x does not appear to support BI4.1 SP05; I recommend you upgrade your platform, ideally to BI4.2


pamsup.jpg (153.1 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks a lot for the PAM. Will test after upgrading the BIP.

0
Arijit Das Aug 31, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

After upgrading our BIP to 4.1 SP10 with Lumira 2.0 SP02, I am not able to login from Lumira designer at all !!!


capture.png (146.9 kB)
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

After following SAP KBA 2351597, I am able to connect from the client now.

0
Arijit Das Aug 31, 2017 at 12:10 PM
0

I am facing same issue with SAP BO BIP 4.1 SP10 as well. I assume this is a bug in the tool.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded