Skip to Content
0

SAP IdM 8.0 Provisioning queue build up

Aug 27, 2017 at 11:16 PM

231

avatar image

Hi All

Customer I'm working on is running IdM 8.0 SP3 on an oracle db (Linux OS).

Issue I have is that the provisioning queue (table mxp_provision) is building up and I'm not able to clear it. I have tried restarting the dispatcher and have also gone through the checklist in one of the blogs.

Checking the mxp_provision table there are a number os "Wait for event audit ..." messages as shown below. I have checked most of the audit ids and the provstatus on them is 1000 (Task ok).

Most of the entries in the mxp_provision table have state 33 which I believe is the correct state as per this blog (https://blogs.sap.com/2016/03/25/sap-identity-management-provisioning-monitor-tool/)

But I don't understand why these entries are not clearing from the mxp_provision table.

Please advise.

See below, provstatus is 1000.

Thanks

Ranjit

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ranjit Daniel Feb 25 at 07:54 PM
1

Just wanted to update. Since the queue had millions of records and it was a non-prod system a decision was made to reset the identity store.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Steffi Warnecke
Aug 28, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hello Ranjit,

I can't imagine that the status numbers changed so much from 7.2 to 8.0. In 7.2 "OK" would be "1100" and not "1000".

In 7.2 "1000" means "Task OK", which is not the same for the provisioning.

If you used my blog, because you were writing about a checklist, then it's in there, too. You need to set the status to "1100".

Maybe you misread? :)

.

Regards,

Steffi.

Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Steffi - Thanks for your response. Is there any way I can confirm that the provstatus is still 1100 and has not changed to 1000 in IdM 8.0

Also, is making direct db table updates a standard way of fixing such issues or do we need to get SAP to confirm that we can perform such changes in the DB to fix such provisioning issues.

Thanks

Ranjit

0

Hi Steffi - further to my above response it looks only the auditroot ids have the 1100 status. Hope you can throw some light around this.

Thanks

Ranjit

0

Well, I can't tell you more than what's listed in my blog. In your second screenshot it shows, that the status is 1000 for this auditid. If that auditid belongs to something that blockes something else (waiting for...), then you should update it via the sql command I listed in the blog.

I don't know any other way to do this other than update the DB directly. If you want to confirm it with SAP, be my guest. ;) I can't really say anything with certainty about 8.0, as I only worked for 5 days in training on it (and that was a really buggy version).

I checked the status descriptions in the table "mxp_provstatus". Check in your 8.0 installation.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0

Hi Steffi

This is the table in idm 8.0. Guessing its the same in 7.2?

I have the below audit ids with provstatus 1100.

... but the below entry doesnt clear from the mxp_provision table. Is there a state 33 in 7.2?

Thanks

Ranjit

0

Hello Ranjit,

"provstatus" and "state" are different kind of states. They belong to different tables, too. You can check the available "states" in the table "mxp_state".

"33" means "Ready to process Wait Before task" (in 7.2).

.

I would check the other waiting tasks, too, and work on those. Sometimes tasks also get stuck and there is no other way than to delete them from the queue. But this should be the last option and only if all other options are not working.

Please have a look at the IDM blogs by Former Member. He created a series about the provisioning queue (I think there were 3 blogs), where he explained the tables, states and how it all works together. With SQL statements to check things etc. It's for 7.2, but most of that stuff should also work for 8.0.

.

Regards,

Steffi.

0