Skip to Content
-1

Create PO from RFQ using BAPI_PO_CREATE1 --> Condition problem

Aug 25, 2017 at 03:04 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I'm currently trying to create a PO from RFQ using

BAPI_PO_CREATE1.

It creates a valid PO, but without any conditions in header and at the item level.

When I create the PO using ME21N, it automatically generates PB00 and PBXX entries at the header level and a PB00 at the item level.

Do I have to code the conditions manually in the BAPI call? Or is it supposed to be generated automatically?

What am I doing wrong?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Aug 25, 2017 at 06:41 PM
0

As a start, check the BAPI-Documentation as there is mention of filling in the Condition and / or Price tables ...

Please check some of the valuable input in SAP-KBA's and info within the SAP-Community on this as there are a lot of resources.

I feel SAP-KBA 580225 can be useful, as it provides additional Samples and Explanation ...

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 03:05 PM
0

Thanks.

Putting an 'A' in POITEM-CALCTYPE added the 'PBXX' automatically, thanks.

I will explore all the possibilities of this field!

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded