Skip to Content
0

SAP SCM 7.1 IDES installation Error at ' Import ABAP' phase

Aug 25, 2017 at 01:51 PM

71

avatar image
Former Member

Dear Friends,

I was trying to install SAP SCM 7.1 IDES in the Local system where I already have ECC 6.0 Ehp 6 installed. At the time of 'Import ABAP' Phase I am getting the below error. Could you please help!

Process call 'E:\usr\sap\WM1\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\R3load.exe -testconnect' exits with error code -1073740791

- During installation system asked Oracle 10g client ---> Provided oracle 10.2 client

***********************

Already Installed

- Oracle 11g database

- ECC 6.0 Ehp 6

*********************

kindly guide me the steps to follow for installation and how to use same IP with different instance to have RFC connections between ECC and SCM system.

Do we need to change the host file entry ?

Regards,

Yogi

error.png (91.6 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 08, 2017 at 02:32 AM
0

Hi,

I followed this and activated the listener and it worked

https://archive.sap.com/discussions/thread/1412246

Thanks !.. I am closing the thread.

Regards,

Yogi

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Hans-Hendrik Weise
Aug 29, 2017 at 09:46 AM
0

Dear Yogi,

please execute R3load -v and send the result.
Also, is this E:\usr\sap\WM1\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\R3load.exe the correct one?
If possible, upload the sapinst_dev.log from that installation.

Hendrik

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Hendrik,

Thanks for your comments. I thought it was due to some problem with the installation so I started again but got the same error. This time SID is 'SM1' and used the same DBSID 'D01'

Sorry couldn't understand your statement "Also, is this E:\usr\sap\WM1\SYS\exe\uc\NTAMD64\R3load.exe the correct one" could you please explain a bit.

Attached is the 'sapinst_dev.log' file due to large file size i divided into 2 files in sequence :

sapinst-dev-file1.txtsapinst-dev-file-2.txt

Along with this please find the attached 'R3load.exe.log' file and below 'R3load -v'

r3loadexe.txt

Best Regards,

Yogi

r3loadexe.txt (829 B)
error1.png (100.8 kB)
r3load-v-1.png (61.7 kB)
r3load-v-2.png (104.7 kB)
0