Skip to Content
0

Difference between export and changing parameters in a function module

Aug 25, 2017 at 12:53 PM

421

avatar image
Former Member

I thought Import parameters take values from outside of a Function Module (FM) and Export parameters returns new values. Recently encountered an example where export parameter is filled with a value before the FM call and the value is passed into the FM. I can access and change the value in the FM.

Is this the standard behaviour of Export parameters? If so what is the difference between Export and Changing parameters?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Horst Keller
Aug 25, 2017 at 01:10 PM
2
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 26, 2017 at 04:07 PM
0

Thanks for the response.

I saw the different behaviour when tried it on an RFC yesterday but could not understood why. Come to think of it, since I pass it as a reference it is pretty normal to see the value in FM.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded