Skip to Content
0

In wich tables are saab protocolls stored?

Aug 25, 2017 at 09:50 AM

79

avatar image

I log my programm via logpoints and can view the protocolls via transaction saab. Where are the protocols stored?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Fabian Lupa Aug 25, 2017 at 10:30 AM
3

Afaik they are not accessable (propably stored in binary).

Logpoints are only designed to be used for test purposes in the transaction SAAB. There is no API for importing the logged data, which means that logpoints are not suitable for general logging purposes.

https://help.sap.com/http.svc/rc/abapdocu_751_index_htm/7.51/en-US/index.htm?file=abaplog-point.htm

If you really want to you can try a SQL trace with ST05 but I doubt it will find anything, as LOG-POINTS are propably executed "at kernel level" outside of traceable SAP LUWs.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

This answer is correct.

There are XSTRINGs in internal format in system tables. Not foreseen for external use.

0

A lot of things are not intended for external use. AFAIK even BOPF started out as an SAP-internal framework :-)

I'm guessing that the OP's reason may be the same as my bugbear: an incredibly useful tool, but the log reading interface is painful. Run something, umpteen clicks to see result. 12 more to compare it to the last run.

I usually copy/paste into Excel because it's easier, have thought about writing a utility myself to list a single log point's output in an ALV table but hasn't made it high enough on my priority list yet. Run app, refresh log data, see each run's result in one table line. Much simpler.

Suggestion for SAP: something like a layout where you can navigate to the log point of interest in one screen area and then have the results of various subkeys in tabular format would be grand. I know one challenge is that the contents can change from one entry to the next, but that could be easily handled as a 'can't display mixed structures' error or something like that.

Edit: And just to stress: I fully support the help's info that they are for testing. I have always used them as temporary testing/debugging helper data, not a general-use log.

0
Mike Pokraka Aug 25, 2017 at 02:37 PM
2

Look at the SRTM* tables, SRTM_DATA / SRTM_DATAX are the ones you're after, the others provide the metadata (subkeys etc).

As Fabian said, the content is serialised. I haven't tried it, but I suppose it should be easy enough to debug SAAB to work out how to extract the data.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded