Skip to Content
0

Bug: Blog-Data not Updated in Profile

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:48 PM

130

avatar image

So there is this blog https://blogs.sap.com/2016/10/11/sap-s4hana-expert-series-1-new-extensibility-paradigm/ that was just published - when I navigate from that blog to the autors page I do NOT see it in the list of his blogs:

Note: If I navigate to "more by this author" from the blog, it's correctly listed there.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Yaniv Bar
Oct 11, 2016 at 02:09 PM
0

hi Joachim,

I see it there now. sometimes it takes a short while to update.

BR,

Yaniv

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

I see it now, too.

"sometimes it takes a short while to update." Does that mean it's not a bug, and it will allways work like that?

0
Former Member
Joachim Rees

Hi Joachim, it depends on the load of all activity, we will continue to monitor this to see if it needs additional speed.

best regards,

Bill

0
Jerry Janda
Feb 10, 2017 at 04:00 PM
1

Hi, Joachim:

A quick update about this one. I spoke to someone in IT, and she told me that you can tell him that the solution is part of a major fundamental rework that has been going on for weeks and is still under implementation.

I don't have a firm delivery date as of yet, but I believe it's on the map for this quarter. So I hope before April (but don't quote me on that).

Best regards,

--Jerry

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks for the update, Jerry!

0