Skip to Content
0

SQL Server Limitation for Row Data Length (8060 bytes)

Aug 24, 2017 at 01:50 PM

249

avatar image
Former Member

We have one addon that is working fine in one database but when we try to register it in second database in the same server, it raises the following error.

"SQL Server limitation for row data length (8060 bytes)".

In the event viewer, we are getting message that "Failed to initialize the Common Language Runtime (v2.0.50727) with HRESULT 0x80131522."

And we cannot add any new UDF in any of the databases.

We restarted the server, removed UDFs from the test database but it made no difference. It seems that number of UDFs is being controlled from some central table.

We have been advised to seek help from SAP that we will do but just posting if somebody else has some solution for us. Any help is highly appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Aug 25, 2017 at 05:20 AM
0

Hi,

Kindly note that although the error happens when adding a UDF in SAP Business One, the error is not fully related to Business One application, it might be the issue with database server which seems SQL Server in your case.

Please follow below steps first and let us know the results:

1. Run the SQL Traces and check if you have an error like "You can only specify the READPAST lock in the READ COMMITTED or REPEATABLE READ isolation levels"

2. If yes, do the latest backup when no user is connected to the system. This is to make sure that backup can be used as live when Live DB has any unavoidable issues.

3. Run all the detect queries from SAP Note 1076082 on Live DB. Especially No. 8 and see if you have any results. If yes, remove it from Live DB.

(** Make sure 1st step is done **)

Also refer to SAP Note 987436 and 1821938 to check whether the database is affected as mentioned in SAP Notes. Still if you have any issue, please raise an incident to SAP Support under the component SBO-GEN-UDF.

Hope it helps!

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 25, 2017 at 09:06 AM
0

Dear Ankit

Thank you. Ran the traces but no error found like Readpast etc. However we have run the queries in all three notes mentioned. Query 2 (UDT is not registered) and Query 8 (UDF exists but is not defined) from note 1076082 gave results. Query 2 identified a table from our payroll addon and Query 8 identified 96 UDFs from payroll addon and retail addon. Payroll table is visible in SQL Server management studio but this temporary table from retail addon is not visible in SQL Server management studio. Also solution mentioned in note 1076082 refers to page which is non-existing now. So should we contact these addon vendors to drop these UDFs?

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
ANKIT CHAUHAN
Aug 25, 2017 at 09:48 AM
0

Hi Muhammad,

Solution mentioned in SAP Note 1076082 can be opened using valid Partner's S-User ID and it is working fine. For other issues, you need to contact to the add-on providers.

Kind regards,

ANKIT CHAUHAN

SAP SME Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 26, 2017 at 01:46 PM
0

Unfortunately problem still persists so going to raise ticket for SAP support. Thank you for your help.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded