Skip to Content

"Create Location" in SAP Analytics Cloud not possible

Aug 24, 2017 at 07:44 AM


avatar image


I am new to SAP Analytics cloud and want to create a map with bubble layer. My Excel file contains longitude and latitude information.

I saw a few tutorials wher after upload of the data the option "Create Location" is chosen for a column in the dataset.

I am missing this option for all of the columns (no matter whether measure or dimension etc) and though cannot create a location and no bubble chart is possible.

Creating a Points of Interest map however is possible with the dataset. However, I want to use bubbles to represent measures not just show the PoIs.

What am I missing ?

Every hint is appreciated.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Aug 27, 2017 at 05:46 PM

Hi Marcus - I am sorry for the delay in replying - I was on vacation for over a week.

Here's where you can create the location - it appears to have changed from previous versions:

In my case, I select the state while creating the model, and then select "add dimension attribute" and then select Geo Location

Then you can map latitude and longitude

Good luck!

geo1.jpg (106.5 kB)
geo2.jpg (37.8 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Marcus Schiffer Aug 28, 2017 at 01:50 PM


thanks, that solved it! But now I have the next issue.

The excel has many lines with data for the same geo location.

The system wants to delete the duplicates, thats not what I want. How can I get around this ? I need e.g. an aggregation of sales for a specific location .

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

My recollection is that duplicate values for geo locations are not allowed; so you may want to summarize the data so there are no duplicates before going into SAP Analytics Cloud. If you need more help I recommend creating a new question. I'm glad the original issue is resolved :)


I agree with Tammy, a new question is better as this was answered and related to geolocations.

If your Excel also contains a unique value, such as recordID, it won't be considered duplicates.