Skip to Content
3

How can I get E-Mail notifications for my followed tags

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:32 PM

381

avatar image

Hello,

how can I get E-Mail notifications for my followed tags? In the past I have answered several question if a new posting comes in and could help customers and users. Without active watching the Community.
How does this works with tags?

Best regards
Burkhard

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Oliver Kohl
Oct 11, 2016 at 12:40 PM
0

We won't support email notification for new content, posted for a specific tag/product/solution etc. We are working on email notifications, but that would only send out email that show up in your notifications stream.

At this point in time there is no other way then visiting the specific page for the tag you are interested in. Here examples for the Using SAP.com tag:

Questions only
Blog Posts only

All Content

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

What?

No email support ... that is a HUGE drawback...

So we need to "constantly" check the community for new/review content?

Wow!... not nice at all.

Hope this will get addressed ASAP.

J.

2
Burkhard Diesing
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:16 PM
1

Thanks. I will wait for email from my notification stream.

Polling specific product/solution on regular base isn't a way for me since question comes up not often enought.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ertugrul Öztürk Jun 21, 2017 at 07:47 AM
0

Hello,

will the mail notification be available again anytime? This a huge step backwards.

Regards

Show 7 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Emails for the items in your Notifications are already available: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/03/30/email-notifications-from-sap-community/

But, as Oliver noted, the emails for all the followed content (i.e. what shows up in your Activities) are not planned.

Personally, I don't find it difficult to just look at the question list online when I have time. I've bookmarked few tags in my browser and the bookmarks take me directly to the list of unanswered questions.

It would be cool if we could see questions in multiple tags on the same page and it has already been requested but this doesn't seem to be coming anytime soon.

And for the blogs we can use RSS feed, which I also find easy to use: https://blogs.sap.com/2017/01/13/never-miss-a-blog-post-again/

1

Hey Jelena, aggregating content across multiple tags into topic pages (resulting in much fewer pages to visit) is actually what are working on conceptually and will hopefully roll out later this year.

1

then it should only be a small step to finally get all into just 1 page as this is what the users (at least those who answer the questions) want.

4

.e.g all Fiori tags and its content into a single Fiori topic page. This is what I meant.

0

Hi Oliver, I want to have questions on one page with multiple tags I follow, not questions for some tag parent.

0

Will there be emails available for topic pages?

1

We plan to have notification (also via email) for new blog posts and questions, being posted into topics.

2