Skip to Content
1

Blog post migration to Community

Oct 11, 2016 at 12:40 PM

382

avatar image

Hi,

After migration to Community some blog posts have the correct title but the content is replaced with other document.

eg: https://blogs.sap.com/2016/06/01/sap-effective-interest-rate-vs-ms-excel-irr-xirr/

vs

scn.sap.com/docs/DOC-73472

I have reported to moderator but 7 out of 8 blog content is wrong

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

4 Answers

Best Answer
Volha Paulouskaya
Oct 11, 2016 at 01:00 PM
2

Hello,

Team is working on this problem. All affected content will be re-migrated in the next days and the issue should be fixed.

Please, don't remove the posts for now.

Thank you,

Volha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vadim Kalinin Oct 14, 2016 at 12:48 PM
2

Yes, attachments are lost making some of my blog post useless. I had txt files attached with VBA code. Now I see nothing.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Volha Paulouskaya
Oct 14, 2016 at 12:27 PM
0

Hello,

The problem has been fixed. Your content should be in place.

Bests,

Volha

Show 13 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Volha,

Documents are in place now :-) Good work !!!!!!

Now attached files to documents are missing :'( . In the link of my question, the original document had 2 xml files but they are gone. it happened also in other blog with txt file ( https://blogs.sap.com/2015/07/28/additional-fields-in-liquidity-planner/ )

I've read help and says there is a add media button, but I can't find it. Could you help me ?

Kind Regards

0

Gustavo Vazquez,

Unfortunately, attachments are not supported for the migration to Blogs so the absence is expected.

Your document was migrated to archives where attachements are supported and attached files are saved: http://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-73472

Bests,

Volha

0

Sorry, but my blogs without attachments are simply useless! And no information was distributed that attachments will be lost!

1

Hello Vadim,

Thank you for your response.

Your documents with attachments were migrated as well. Please, follow the links:

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-55622

https://archive.sap.com/documents/docs/DOC-57523

Bests,

Volha

0

Ok, just understand that current blogs do not support any attachments at all! Absolutely frustrating.

What was the reason to remove attachment feature?

What was the idea of migrating documents to blogs without attachments?

I am lost!

2

Vadim,

Current state is not ideal. We are still on improving the community and your feedback will help in it.

If you have suggestions you can submit it here:

https://ideas.sap.com/sapcommunity

Thanks for your contribution,

Volha

0
Show more comments

Hi Vadim,

As blogs are not the appropriate place for documents (such as help guides) going forward, I would recommend creating future such documents in the wiki. I apologize for the inconvenience.

Best,

Jamie

0
Show more comments
Bashir Ahmad Oct 11, 2016 at 12:51 PM
0

Hi,

I am facing same problem did you get any response.

Regards;

Bashir

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded