Skip to Content
0

How to get permissions to post comments in the new SAP Community such as Coffee Corner etc

Oct 11, 2016 at 03:51 PM

362

avatar image

hi all,

Ive been looking around the new site today and wanted to post a comment in coffee corner, and indeed in the Q&A section as well but each time I try I get this message:

"We're sorry, but you do not have enough permissions to post a comment.
If you believe this to be in error, contact your system administrator."

So imy question is what do I need to change to allow me to post comments?

thanks,

Ian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

5 Answers

Best Answer
Ian Rayner Oct 13, 2016 at 10:43 AM
1

Update: I can now add comments :) So am marking this as answered now.

Thanks guys.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member
Oct 11, 2016 at 04:01 PM
3

Hello Ian Rayner,

Now you don't have sufficient permissions to comment Questions/Discussion and your questions/answers will go to pre-moderation first. But it will be available soon as it's temporarily.

It was already described in the following question: https://answers.sap.com/questions/28979/answers-to-questions-are-not-posted.html .

Thanks for your patience,

Volha

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Lutz Rottmann Oct 11, 2016 at 04:03 PM
0

Hi Ian, I would have written a "me too" comment if I were allowed to. ;-) ( desparately looking where the emojis have gone)

Edit - this post was published via moderator and has the timestamp when the moderator published it. I wouldn't have posted this after those valuable answers by Sajid and Volha.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Rayner Oct 12, 2016 at 02:33 PM
0

I would comment on the responses but I haven't got the right permissions still so cannot, so will put them all in here.

The response from Sajid did say "Subscribers can comment on posts"...I cannot comment without suitable permissions so all I can do is to submit an answer, when all I actually want to do is to post a comment. aaaagh lol.

I'm just finding this really frustrating at the moment.

thanks,

Ian

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ian Rayner Oct 12, 2016 at 03:50 PM
0

Just to update my last answer, I can comment on Blog posts. but cannot comment on questions or answers or coffee corner.

Just wanted to clear that up :)

Ian

Show 6 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Ian,

Thanks for your question. I believe Jamie has described your concerns in her blog, Navigating Blogger Levels in the New SAP Community

Thanks!

untitled5.jpg (55.2 kB)
1

May I suggest something?

The blog title can be somewhat confusing to new members, who don't wish to create blogs and only intend to participate in Q&A.

Maybe a slight re-phrasing of the blog title will help the members, who manage to locate the blog and read it.

3

I think that blog is just about the permission levels for creating blogs, not for q&a. So the title is correct, the blog just does not help the OP with his question at the moment. ^^

Maybe a similar blog for the q&a area would help with a lot of those questions. Or one blog with everything concerning permissions.

0

Instead of or in addition to writing another blog, why don't we do something simple?

This is how others sites handle that (no need to reinvent the wheel):

And here is how the answers look like:

The main idea here is that people, who visit this forum, are professionals, seeking to interact with other professionals.

If I visit a professional forum, I don't want to read "War and Peace" or watch the complete 'Lord of the Rings" to understand how to use the site properly.

I am not trying to promote this website or imply that it has a superior design and functionality - this is just one suggestion how to avoid the repeated basic questions by new users and by forum veterans, who did not take part in Open Beta.

eshop.jpg (139.1 kB)
1

Well, there is the really visible "Getting started" button in the header leading to a page the most important stuff is explained. Maybe they could just add the "All questions/comments go into moderation for <timeframe> after you first logged in" or something like that to the part about q&a?

1

Hello Ian, Veselina, Steffi, I am so sorry as I misunderstood the question. I thought that Ian was having trouble with the blogging permissions. I apologize for the mistake. The question is actually regarding Q&A permissions as Steffi suggested.

Glad to see that you can comment, Ian!

3