Skip to Content
0

BI 4.2: function 'boimg'

Aug 23, 2017 at 08:21 AM

103

avatar image

Hello,

we can't use the function 'boimg' for background pictures.
The error: Unrecognized input '%' at position 1. (IES 10018)
System:
BI 4.2 SP2 patch 3
Build: 14.2.2.2095

The image exist.

Hope anybody has a solution. Thanks
Thomas

tk-426.jpg (72.5 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Thomas Godlewsky Aug 23, 2017 at 08:59 AM
0

correct, thanks. But if we want dynamic image, we have to use an object.
At anaother installion (BI 4.2 SP4) we can use:

="boimg://"+[image]

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
0

Thanks, yes I know this solution. So if the other solution don't works, it's ok. Thanks a lot!!!

0
AMIT KUMAR
Aug 23, 2017 at 08:39 AM
0

it seems your syntax is not correct.

try like this.

boimg://200.bmp

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Thomas Godlewsky Aug 23, 2017 at 09:19 AM
0

Example, which works in another installation:


tk-427.jpg (194.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded