Skip to Content
0

How to use FM BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT to generate By-Product (531 Mvt. Type)

Aug 23, 2017 at 05:24 AM

61

avatar image

Hello Experts,

Recently we got requirement to do production order conformation in background. The order contains generation of by-product also along with normal production. I'm using FM BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT for order conformation, but not able to get material document generated for 531 movement type.

Please find below inputs I've passed to the table GOODSMOVEMENTS:

Fields Value

MATERIAL - RIGHT FRONT DOOR

PLANT- 7000

STGE_LOC - 7013

BATCH - UP01AG0014

MOVE_TYPE - 531

ENTRY_QNT - 1

ENTRY_UOM - EA

RESERV_NO - 331336

RES_ITEM - 18

MOVE_MAT - RIGHT FRONT DOOR

MOVE_PLANT- 7000

MOVE_STLOC - 7013

MOVE_BATCH - UP01AG0014

Can anybody please let me know what I'm missing & do I need to pass "MVT_IND" field or any other field.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Caetano Almeida
Aug 23, 2017 at 02:23 PM
1

Hello

Try to call BAPI_PRODORDCONF_GET_TT_PROP and get the proposed data for the goods movements. Then you pass this information to BAPI_PRODORDCONF_CREATE_TT, in order to post the goods movements.

Regards,
Caetano

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Akshay Yerawar Aug 24, 2017 at 05:21 AM
0

Hello Caetano,

Thanks for such a quick & prompt response. This worked perfectly.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded