Skip to Content

SAP Design Studio application with CSV Data source not working in BI Platform

Aug 23, 2017 at 04:59 AM


avatar image

Hi All,

I have developed one SAP Design Studio application using CSV as source. For saving the same application in BI Platform exported application to zip file. Later restarted the Design studio application and logged in using bi platform using my credentials and imported the zip file successfully into BI Platform with all reference sources and images. Design Studio application opening with blank. If i open the application using design studio application its running file in "Execute Locally" but not running with "Execute on BI Platform".

If anyone of you face the same issue let me know how to save local design studio application on BI Platform.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Mustafa Bensan Aug 23, 2017 at 08:34 AM

Hi Sundar,

If you are referring to the standard CSV data source, this is only supported in Local Mode because it is intended for prototyping purposes only. The CSV data source is not supported in BI Platform Mode, as documented in Feature Dependencies on Platform Deployment.



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ingo Hilgefort
Aug 27, 2017 at 07:02 PM

Hello Sundar,

in case you are looking for the ability to have Excel or Google Sheet as a fully supported data source for Design Studio / Lumira Designer - feel free to reach out to me as that is available as part of our Extensions.


Ingo Hilgefort, Visual BI

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded