Skip to Content
0

Fund & does not exist in FM area & - FI 759

Aug 23, 2017 at 04:11 AM

217

avatar image

Hello Eli & All,

Need guidance on the following error.

Getting "Fund does not exist in FM area: Message FI 759". We were able to post a initial budget and AP invoice through FB60 corresponding to the budget created. No issues until yesterday. Yesterday we tried to post a invoice through FB60, entered "Fund" and got derived all the FM objects for GL line, when trying to save the document we got the message that Fund does not exist and found that Fund is expected to enter for "Vendor" line item.

We have the field status optional for the said Vendor Reconciliation account. Not sure where the message is coming from.

Thanks in advance.

Sam.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Eli Klovski
Aug 23, 2017 at 08:50 AM
0

Hi,

What type of commitment item do you assign/derive for your vendor line? Normally, it should be that of '60' financial transaction. Unless, you have some very specific requirements for budget management. However, if it's defined correctly, then fund wouldn't be a required field for an entry.

Regards,

Eli

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hello Eli,

Thanks for your response, it was "50" assigned earlier and I have changed it to "60" now. But still have the same error.

Sam.

Note: I was able to post couple of days before with no change to Financial Transaction.

0

Eli/Ankur,

I created a new rule to assign Budget Period to default it. That caused the issue, I removed the derivation and no issues.

Thanks your help Eli/Ankur.

Sam.

0
Eli Klovski
Aug 24, 2017 at 09:24 AM
0

Hi,

If it was linked to budget period, it's a bug. You don't have to remove the rule, but implement the following OSS note:

1764558 - Fund is not checked when changed, if budget period is filled

Regards,

Eli

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Ankur Chauhan Aug 23, 2017 at 05:10 AM
0

Goto transaction FMDERIVER activate the trace and repeat the transaction, system trace will tell you where you doing wrong!!

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thanks Ankur,

I checked the derivation for vendor recon, don't see any issues.

Sam.

1