Skip to Content
0

BusinessObjects Planning and Consolidation(BPC) item planned for CAL?

Oct 12, 2016 at 11:02 AM

152

avatar image

Hello,

I have some interest (not sure yet how large) in my company to see BPC.

Are there plans to introduce a trial or something on CAL?

Is there some "coming soon" or "future possibilities" list of items considered for CALthat I can review?

I understand such a list would probably require a legal disclaimer.

Thanks, Wallace

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Tammy Powlas
Oct 12, 2016 at 11:25 AM
2
Show 5 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Tammy,

Does the given link above require SID as login ID? with my P-ID its not directed towards the roadmaps...gives an error

JP

0

Yes, it requires S-user - but here is the key slide for you to review:

Source: SAP

cal.jpg (273.9 kB)
0
Former Member
Tammy Powlas

Thanks Tammy! :)

SAP BPC is supported on S/4 HANA.....

0

Hi Tammy,

Thanks for this; I'll remember to search for the roadmap in the future.

I got news yesterday the BPC I ask about is included in SAP NetWeaver AS ABAP and SAP BW 7.5 on SAP HANA SP10

Between both our efforts, we can now close this as answered.

Thanks for the help!

Wallace

0
Former Member
Wallace Henry
0
avatar image
Former Member Oct 12, 2016 at 11:22 AM
0

Hi Wallace,

I have no knowledge about CAL......but I guess these links might help you...

https://blogs.sap.com/2013/05/15/all-you-need-to-know-while-deploying-bpc10nw-on-cloud/

http://etcircle.com/sap-cloud-for-planning-and-sap-bpc/

Regards,

JP

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded