Skip to Content
0

How to export a crystal report without prompting for credentials?

Aug 25, 2017 at 03:39 PM

54

avatar image
Former Member

I did a program in VS2015 in visual basic with a crystal report. The report renders ok no login info is asked because it is already in the vb code but when trying to export for example to pdf it ask me for database credentials. How do I get rid of this if the reports renders ok the data is visible but when trying to print it or to export it it ask me for credentials please help

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Don Williams
Aug 25, 2017 at 07:45 PM
0

If it's prompting for log in then your original code failed to log every part on, must add code to log each subreport on as well as the main report.

See this sample on setting log on info for subreports:

https://blogs.sap.com/2016/02/17/how-to-parameters-in-crystal-reports-for-visual-studio-net/

Don

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Dell Stinnett-Christy Aug 25, 2017 at 05:56 PM
0

Which SP of the SDK are you using? (Look in Control Panel >> Programs and Features for the name which will include the SP.) Are you exporting from the viewer or from your code? Does this work correctly for other export types?

If it's from your code, I suggest setting the login again in your code prior to the export.

-Dell

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded