Skip to Content
0

SAP S4 Hana or SAP HANA which one is best

Aug 25, 2017 at 01:29 PM

171

avatar image
Former Member

Hello Experts,

I have nearly three years of experience in SAP BI BW and I had an experience in SAP BODS too i learned BW on hana too.. now My question i dont wanna be a SAP BW consultant I want to learn some thing new in SAP like HANA or S4 HANA in Logistics. am just quote confused in These please experts help me in this...

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 06:50 AM
0

Hi,

Following are the new spheres related to HANA which can be explored as per your interests.

A)In SAP HANA there are 3 different profiles which you can choose

1) HANA DB administrator:-

your job- Installing HANA DB, Storage and backup, role creation and authorization

2) HANA provisioning and Modelling-

your job- You can be a part of ERP to HANA data migration projects as well as designing database models for fresh developments and reporting

3)BW on HANA-

your job-This will involve using BI tools for HANA reporting

B)In S4HANA the options you have are-

1) Functional consultant for Simple finance and simple logistics- MM/PP/SD/FICO/PS/PM

This might sound lucrative at first. But needs experience to understand minute industry processes and functionality.

I won't suggest this as experience matters most here. But if you get a good opportunity and have interest then go for it.

C)Development on HANA-

1) Fiori app development- If you are interested in coding then you can go for this option as new development will in UI5/ Fiori application based on roles.

2) XSJS- This a new platform being explored by developers for development on HANA

3) ABAP on HANA- This is mainly used by ABAP developers for development on HANA .

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Bertrand DELVALLEE Aug 25, 2017 at 02:43 PM
0

Hello,

As (very basically) S4 HANA is a ERP and HANA a database they proposed 2 kinds of jobs : consultant or DB administrator. Both of them are huge subject with a lot to learn for many different jobs.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded