Skip to Content
0

Internal Order Budget Exceeded during creation of PO error BP604 urgent

Aug 25, 2017 at 06:45 AM

315

avatar image

Hi,

For Internal orders at the time of creation of Purchase order, we get the error that the budget is exceeded even though we have sufficient budget

po.png

The total value of the Purchase order is 2,265,368 INR

In KO23, you can see that the available budget for 2017 is much more

ko23.png

status.png

I also ran report S_ALR_87013019 - List: Budget/Actual/Commitments

report.png

As you can see in the screenshots, the available budget is 2,800,000 which is much more than the value of the Purchase order.

I have already tried using T Codes : KO30 & KO31

Request you to provide me with an insight as to why is the budget still getting exceeded for 1,645,467.55 INR.

budget-exceeded.png

Regards,

Gavin Monteiro.

po.png (32.3 kB)
ko23.png (19.7 kB)
report.png (26.2 kB)
status.png (26.4 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Gavin Monteiro Aug 26, 2017 at 10:05 AM
0

I found the solution to the issue which is as follows:-

The total Net Price of the PO = 2,191,860.00 + 73,508.00 = 2,265,368 (value of only the material/service)

In the PO, there is a billable value of Rs 2,180,099.55.

billable-value.png

The system is adding 2,265,368 + 2,180,099.55 = 4,445,467.55

Since the internal order only has a available balance of Rs. 2,800,000.00.

We get the error that the budget is exceeded = 4,445,467.55 - 2,800,000.00 = 1,645,467.55 INR


billable-value.png (50.6 kB)
Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tammy Powlas
Aug 25, 2017 at 09:32 AM
0

A couple things - are you sure the account assignment has the order, account assignment category F

Have you searched for this error message?

What do the expenses show in KSB1 for this?

Have you searched the SAP notes for this error message?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Tammy,

Yes the account assignment has the order

account-assignment-order.png

I have also attached a screenshot of KOB1 (Actual cost line items for orders)

actual-costs.png

0