Skip to Content
0

DEFAULT.LGF trigger in Rate Model

Aug 24, 2017 at 08:58 PM

30

avatar image
Former Member

ujkt-logicscript-default01.pngujkt-logicscript-default02.pngviewlog-without-executin-logic.pngHello!

I am trying to execute the default logic script in the Rate model.

I am using the following script, which works in the UJKT transaction creating 10 records.

But, when I execute the package to upload the excahnge rates from BW, the default logic is not running instead of the package have the execute logic in YES.

Can the defaul logic be executed in the rate model?

What am i doing wronkg.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Vadim Kalinin Aug 24, 2017 at 09:21 PM
0

Your logic is absolutely strange!

If you load USD rates it will overwrite the loaded values with 1.

If you don't load USD rates this script will do nothing.

The default.lgf is using the scope of loaded data.

What do you want to achieve?

May be you want to set USD=1 when you load another currency?

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

P.S. Please read my blog about default.lgf:

https://blogs.sap.com/2014/06/09/how-to-write-defaultlgf/

0
Lucas Costa Aug 24, 2017 at 09:06 PM
0

Hi Laura,

When you input manually via the input form, is the default logic executed?

If yes, you'll know that the issue is in your package. If that's the case, post all the info around your package here.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded