Skip to Content

SAP Fiori Launch Pad loads Blank

Aug 24, 2017 at 08:14 PM


avatar image

Hello Team,

I'm currently working on configuring Fiori Launch pad, this is first of the Fiori implementation projects for me. We are implementing Fiori Apps for GRC, but first I'm having issue's accessing the Fiori Launch pad. The Fiori launch pad loads blank when accessed, we are not seeing anything on the web page its complete blank. (Screen Shot attached)

I have performed below configuration activities steps.

1) Setup Trusted RFC btwn GRC and Gateway

2) Activated gateway

3) Created system alias (Local, GRC and Gateway as well)

4) Activated Odata services (/UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CONF, /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_PERS, /UI2/PAGE_BUILDER_CUST, /UI2/INTEROP, /UI2/TRANSPORT) - Used the system alias of local system for these services.

6) Activated SICF nodes

  • /default host/sap/bc/ui2/nwbc/
  • /default_host/sap/bc/ui2/start_up
  • /default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/ar_srvc_launch
  • /default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/ar_srvc_news
  • /default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/sap/arsrvc_upb_admn
  • /default_host/sap/bc/ui5_ui5/ui2/ushell
  • /default_host/sap/public/bc/ui2
  • /default_host/sap/public/bc/ui5_ui5

7) Activated roles SAP_UI2_ADMIN and SAP_UI2_USER_700 on front end system (Gateway), added the start authorizations to the role on the front-end server for all services activated above.

8) Assigned roles to the users

Are there any other configuration activities I'm missing, is there any other setup needed on the gateway side ?

Even after all these steps the fiori launch pas is showing blank when I call it, I would like to pick you brain on this and see if there is any fix for this?

untitled.jpg (51.2 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Jocelyn Dart
Aug 30, 2017 at 05:04 AM

Double-check your SICF activations - you will need to activate nodes of some and paths - i.e. including all the sub nodes - of others. The configuration guide you are using should tell you. Also make sure you have checked for any specific configuration needed for the relevant apps in the Fiori apps library - there may be dependent configurations.

You might also want to cross check with the Fiori Foundation configuration guide in SAP Best Practices for user experience in S/4HANA. There may be more SAP_UI2_USER_xxx roles you need to include depending on your NetWeaver version

It's also a good idea to turn on your developer tools and check what errors are showing up in the console... any HTTP 403 errors indicate some other ICF node you may need to activate

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Reactivated SICF nodes


Ok - so if it's still happening, try the Developer Tools of your Web Browser and see what errors are coming up in the console. It may be that you have a proxy/firewall or authentication issue that is preventing you getting to the site at all.

Jing Biscocho Aug 30, 2017 at 01:11 AM

Hi Narsimha,

Have created the Catalogs, Groups, Roles in the Fiori Config Cockpit and assigned your user to it?



10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded