Skip to Content
0

Unable to send emails after 1708 update

Aug 24, 2017 at 05:27 PM

58

avatar image
Former Member

Hi - I am running 1708 cloud and had the update last week. This week when i tried to send contacts test emails, or to execute email campaigns, contacts cannot receive emails at all. When i check the contacts' personal profile pages under "Interaction", i see the emails are all marked as "outbound" without any error. Does anyone have similar issue?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Johannes Voglsam
Aug 30, 2017 at 06:12 AM
0

Hello Chenyun,

if you are in the test tenant please make sure to have the email addresses whitlisted using the Campaign Execution Whitelist app:

Email contacts that are not whitelisted won't receive any emails - although there is no major change with 1708 this might be the reason.

best regards,

Johannes


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Johannes - thank you very much for your answer. Do you mean in the test tenant I have to define white-list for each contact I'll send emails to?

Thanks,

Chenyun

0
avatar image
Former Member Aug 25, 2017 at 08:04 AM
0

Hi Chenyun,

I am in 1708 version and am able to send out emails from cloud version. You can raise an incident with SAP to check if there is any issues with your tenant.

Thanks and regards,

Dinesh.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded