Skip to Content
0

Webi Report Distribution - Individual reports for row level authorization

Aug 24, 2017 at 03:24 PM

100

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We maintain row level authorizations in our system for users when publishing a webi report in excel or pdf versions. If we have a user with authorizations for organization 10,20,30 he receives a report with 10.,20,30 data all lumped together.

But the users want to receive a report for 10, a separate report for 20 and one with 30.

How can we achieve this? Dynamic Recipients feature does the same too, it lumps them and send a report to the user.

Thank you,
Shravya

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Jan 26 at 09:57 PM
0

You could set up personalization in a publication. In this case, 10, 20, and 30 would each need to be considered as separate "recipients" in a Dynamic Recipient Report but they could be sent to the same email address or file location.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Tim Ziemba
Jan 18 at 03:21 PM
0

The primary tag is authentication which is the BI component for logging in via external credentials. your question would be addresses by either webi or probably publishing which is BI administration. I'll request a moderator moves it to that area but if you can yourself it should help you get an answer quicker.

-Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded