Skip to Content

Mapping output trace

Aug 24, 2017 at 09:18 AM


avatar image

Hi experts,

I am working on PI 7.5 single stack and i want to trace the output of my mapping in the monitor but somehow i am only getting the input payload from both Adapter engine and message monitor overview.

Can someone help me from where can i get the mapping output payload in the monitoring in PO 7.5


10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Manoj K Aug 24, 2017 at 09:26 AM

Hi Smith,

You need to use Audit log for logging the trace at runtime message monitoring log :

Check these Blog1 and Blog2.



Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


I can see all the audit log except mapping output.

its not a custom or JAVA mapping either. I am using basic mapping and i just want to see the output at the runtime/monitoring it.



Sorry my bad misunderstood the query .

Have you enabled Staging and Logging in your ICO in Advanced Setting Tab ? Check this Blog

Ryan Crosby Aug 24, 2017 at 09:31 AM


There is a configuration entry that you can make to have the message mapping output get persisted in the message monitoring. I don't recall the exact entry but one thing to consider is that with larger payloads that will consume more memory as you will have two message versions for every message. Another option is to simply run a message in the test frame if you want to know what payload was generated without taking up more space in the system via configuration.


Ryan Crosby

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded


it would be very helpful if you can share the configuration you did to trace the mapping output.

i know we can run a message in test frame but i want to monitor at runtime to see its behavior for support activities.


Smith Smith Aug 24, 2017 at 12:34 PM

thanks worked :)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded