Skip to Content
0

SAP BPC Add-in Vs IBP Add-in

Aug 23, 2017 at 03:34 PM

114

avatar image

Hi All,

Is anybody aware of any potential conflicts for users who already have BPC add-in installed and then try to install SAP IBP Add-in.


Thanks
Vijay

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Aug 23, 2017 at 06:48 PM
0

Hi Vijay,

I am not aware of any reported conflicts at the moment, it should work without issues, assuming that you have the EPM add-in installed with the same SP as the BCP and IBP (that uses SP 28 in 1708 version). You just have to use the sbs (side-by-side) installer on that case.

Best regards,

Ivan

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

We are struggling with BPC after installing the IBP add-in using SBS.

The EPM context tool bar is disappearing if we install the IBP add in over the BPC.

We are on the latest EPM version and IBP 1708 excel add in.

Are you ware of any particular setting missing?

Thanks.

0
Vijay Baweja Oct 18, 2017 at 04:31 PM
0

error-with-bpc-installation.png

Hi Ivan,


We were able to successfully install IBP add-in but when creating a connection, we are seeing the attached error. Can you please help if you have seen such an error earlier. Seems something to do FPMXLClient Dll file. I tried to follow the SAP note 2408870 but the user machines do not have the folder as mentioned in the note. Thus could not implement the solution provided in the note.


Do you have any idea on the issue?


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Vijay,

Please make sure you are using the same SP version on your BPC and IBP plugins. Current version of IBP add-in (1708 3.0) uses EPM SP28. Is that the same as your BPC installation?

Best regards,

Ivan

0