/scripts/ahub.form.attachments.js
1

Can not add Hana View to Composite provider - unsufficient privilege

Oct 26, 2016 at 07:06 PM

4.2k

avatar image
Former Member

Hi all,

I have a problem with adding hana view (analycit or calculation) to composite provider HCPR.

HANA DB is successfully attached to BW project in HANA Studio. But when I try to create composite provider I get the error: "Insufficient privilege: not authorized"

I have several generated analityc views in "BW2HANA" package and several custom analityc and calculation views in my own package. None of them is visible during creation of HCPR.

But if I try to make in BW a virtual infoprovider based on HANA model (in RSA1 in classic SAP GUI) - it's ok, my custom hana views are visible.

Tr. RS2HANA_CHECK does not show any errors.But anyway, this transaction is relevant for generated "BW2HANA" views, but I cann't use my custom models too.

So what should I check to find a problem with authorization? Thanks.

1.jpg (50.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Dec 03, 2016 at 10:34 PM
1

Please add following Object Privileges to the SAP<SID> data base user profile:

Catalog Object: _SYS_REPO

Privilege: SELECT

Grantable to Others: No

Catalog Object: ACTIVE_OBJECT(_SYS_REPO)

Privilege: SELECT

Grantable to Others: No

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Jacques,

thanks a lot, your solution has solved the problem

0
Former Member

Yes, this worked for me as well.

Thanks for your help.

0
Former Member

Jacques,

I am getting the same problem, I added the above-mentioned Object privileges but still, the issues persist. I am working on 1610 FSP01. Please let me know if there are any other authorization which is required to resolve the issue.

0
Former Member

Hello Jaques

Thank you for your solution. Should I use the DBA Cockpit to grant these privileges to SAP<SID> user? The users list in HANA Modeler does not include this user. Does it appear with another key on this list?

Thank you very much

Sergio

0
Benjamin Koerber Dec 02, 2016 at 02:43 PM
0

I experience the same problem - have you found a solution, yet?

Thx,

Ben.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Rajan Patwardhan Aug 24, 2017 at 06:08 AM
0

Hello All,

We are able to resolve the issue based on resolution provided by Jacques.

Please add following Object Privileges to the SAP<SID> data base user profile:

Catalog Object: _SYS_REPO

Privilege: SELECT

Grantable to Others: No

Thanks,

Rajan Patwardhan

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Skip to Content