Skip to Content
2

Customize BOBJ Install file (4.2 sp4)

Aug 24, 2017 at 12:10 PM

111

avatar image

Good day,

I'm trying to customize the BOBJ installation. I've used the BOBJ4.2 customization guide, step by step. Now at the point where I have to compile the executable file, using command prompt, I'm firstly trying to validate the config file, but it keeps failing with the following error:

[Error] Error processing setup.ini for package: C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\

[Error] Unable to create target install state, exiting...

Please, please, please any urgent assistance would be great.

Thank you,

Haidee

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 11:07 AM
1

Hi Haidee

  • change your package directory path from default value: C:\SAPCustomTool\packages to the actual full path with the setup.ini file normally is: C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\51052101\DATA_UNITS\BusinessObjectsServer_win (depends on how you copy your packages)
  • Your Example command code should look like this:
  • cd C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\DATA_UNITS\BusinessObjectsServer_win\Collaterals\Tools\CustomizationTool\
    customizationtool.exe action=validate xml=example_customization_win_boe.xml packageDir=C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\51052101\DATA_UNITS\BusinessObjectsServer_win outputDir=C:\SAPCustomTool\output logDetail=error > C:\oemlog.log
    
Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Alan,

Thank you so much for your assistance, this has indeed resolved this problem. After changing the path as you suggested, there were no more errors and I was able to execute the code and the customized installation package was created in the C:\SAPCustomTool\output folder.

Regards,
Haidee

0
Denis Konovalov
Aug 24, 2017 at 01:06 PM
0

Would you mind providing a link to a guide you're using ?
I do not recall anything that involves compiling that's related to BOBJ install customizations.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Haidee Olivier Aug 25, 2017 at 06:27 AM
0

Hi Denis,

I found it here:
- go to the sap help site, https://help.sap.com/viewer/

- search for SAP BusinessObjects OEM Customization Guide
- I downloaded the 4.2 version, called SAP BusinessObjects BI Customization Guide

https://help.sap.com/viewer/search?q=SAP%20BusinessObjects%20OEM%20Customization%20Guide⟨uage=en-US&state=PRODUCTION&format=standard,html,pdf,others


I have followed the guide step by step, even used their naming conventions. After making the changes for my BILaunchpad in the appropriate .jar file and saving it in the correct folder, then making my changes to the xml configuration file and saving it as per the guide, I'm now trying to first validate the config file with the following in command prompt:
cd C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\DATA_UNITS\BusinessObjectsServer_win\Collaterals\Tools\CustomizationTool\
then

customizationtool.exe xml=oem.xml packageDir=C:\SAPCustomTool\packages outputDir=C:\SAPCustomTool\output action=validate logDetail=error > C:\oemlog.log

but this returns the following errors....

[Error] Error processing setup.ini for package: C:\SAPCustomTool\packages\

[Error] Unable to create target install state, exiting...


It is so frustrating, I really want to get this working, but don't know anybody who's done it before.
So any help will be absolutely fantastic!!
Thanks,
Haidee
Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Interesting document.
How did you "Copy the contents of the BI Platform installation package to C:\SAPCustomTool\packages" ?
0

Hi Denis,

After downloading the software, I then extracted it and just copied and pasted it into the "packages" folder as per the instructions in the guide.

Alan assisted me with some more detail....I had to specify up until the folder which contain the 'setup.ini' file, in the packageDir path.

Thanks,

Haidee

1