Skip to Content

Upgrade ECC6 to ECC 6 EhP 7 how to determine which busines functions should be activated

Aug 24, 2017 at 12:08 PM


avatar image

I found some functions errors in sandbox after upgrading to EHP 7. there are options that we could activate some business functions. Need advice on this, what tobe considered to do the activation or not. In the business function list we can see that whether it is related to our userr roles or not relate at all. Can we decide it based on this ?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Nic Teunckens Sep 18, 2017 at 08:43 AM

Check the EHP7 Documentation (SAP Help etc.) on usefull Business Function Activation. Be aware that activating Functions can sometime be irreversible, so you can not simply revert back if the Function doesn't deliver any value. You might also want to check on previous EnhancementPacks.

Inform your Stakeholders on Benefits of the new Function but Warn them about the consequences (E2E Testing, Importing Additional SAP-KBA's, checking Cross-Module on the impact in your processes, impact on Custom Developments) ... The SAP Innovation Discovery Website can help with getting those insights.

Lastly, some Business Functions might be associated with a special license. See SAP-KBA 1524246 if that applies for any Function you wish to Activate ...

Some resources :

  • SAP Help MM EhP7 : link
  • Innovation Discovery Website : link
  • SAP-KBA 1524246 on "Relationship of licenses and business functions" : link

Hope this helps

Nic T.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Jürgen L
Sep 18, 2017 at 08:04 AM

there are companies which do not at all activate the business function with an upgrade.

Basically you switch them on when you have a business need to make use of it.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded