Skip to Content
0

Mismatch in purchase order deliver date in PO/STO and Delivery date in MD04

Aug 24, 2017 at 09:44 AM

83

avatar image
Former Member

HI,

We have created a inter-company STO/PO

Lets say

Supplying Plant-1000 & Receiving plant-2000

While creating a PO based on delivery time mentioned for the material in master data system picked up delivery as 01/09/2017

So when check it in MD04(for plant 2000 & material combination) it shows delivery date as 01/09/2017

Whereas when we check MD04 with the combination of Supplying Plant (2000) & Material delivery date against the PO/STO shows as different 25/08/2017(like on week in advance)

How its working? We also heard term called “route” in this process?

May I know what could be the reason for it? Do we have route concept in intercompany STO?

Please clarify

Thanks,
San

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Agree,Thanks Jurgen:)

0
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Jürgen L
Aug 24, 2017 at 01:13 PM
0

What a wonderful situation, you should talk to each other. Your questions are next to each other under the MM tag.

One has a gap between the delivery dates and does not want it, and the other has no gap and wants it.

You should talk to each other and compare your settings in the material master, and explain your system setup, whether you are just doing MM movements or STOs with deliveries, if you use shipments and routes.

see this https://answers.sap.com/questions/290161/request-date-in-md04-from-supplying-plant-receivin.html

By the way there is pretty good documentation in help.sap.com on

Transportation and Delivery Scheduling

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 28, 2017 at 07:39 AM
0

Thanks for the Response Jurgen :)

Will go through the link you have shared and revert you back.

Thanks,

San

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 03:30 PM
0

Hi,

the Problem was Route,

The Route has "transit time " as 7 days which caused difference in Delivery date of supplying plant at MD04 level.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded