Skip to Content
0

What happens when a workflow rule notification recipient is OOO?

Oct 11, 2016 at 07:11 PM

78

avatar image
Former Member

Workflow rules notifications are set up such that the relevant recipients receive an email when the appropriate conditions are fulfilled. It appears that if the recipient (s) is out of the office (and have out they OOO on in Outlook), there is no record of this in the system. This is in stark contrast with emails sent from a ticket: when the recipient has an OOO on, the reply is automatically added to the ticket. Isn't there the same functionality for workflow rule notifications?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member
Nov 22, 2016 at 11:17 PM
0

Hi Nathalie,

No, this functionality is currently not available in general for all emails sent via workflow.

If the rule has been configured on a ticket, you can define the subject of the workflow email to match the usual ticket pattern, i.e. Re: [ Ticket: ### ] Subject, so that any response will be threaded back as usual. If you configure the rule to save the email as activity, even the notification itself will be stored inside the ticket. But for rules on other objects this is not an option.

Kind regards,
Gab

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Nov 28, 2016 at 04:52 PM
0

Hi Gabriele.

Thanks for the confirmation around what is not available for the general functionality.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Vani Dammalli
Oct 06, 2017 at 02:32 AM
0

Hi Nathalie

,As of now there is only a generic capture of these automatic replies - as Workflow Failure Notification. (This is very similar to Automatic Replies that we get on sending email). When you open the notification and click on the particular workflow failed notification , you will see an error message on hovering over the status - Email Address is Invalid. This is captured in generic .But further details could be tracked from backend.

Thanks,

Vani

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded