Skip to Content
0

Set messageRefId with messageId using DynamicConfigurationBean

Aug 24, 2017 at 12:34 AM

64

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

I want to set the value of Reference ID with the Message ID, but this is somehow not working in my case.

Using the help.sap documentation (https://help.sap.com/saphelp_nwpi711/helpdata/EN/44/748d595dab6fb5e10000000a155369/frameset.htm)

I have used below parameter in adapter module.

I see this in log but Reference ID is not populated

Have anyone tried to SET the value of Reference ID using this?

The reason I am trying this approach is because NW BPM when sends the async response message, it does not populate the Reference ID of response message with the message ID of the initiating message.

It used to happen with ccBPM and that is breaking our functionality in migration.

regards,

Anirudh Vyas

capture-1.jpg (76.3 kB)
capture-2.jpg (60.9 kB)
capture-3.jpg (64.1 kB)
capture-4.jpg (40.3 kB)
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 05, 2017 at 10:37 PM
0

Thanks both for your response.

Solved it with this:

write http://sap.com/xi/XI/System/File FileName

message.refToMessageId

regards,

Anirudh Vyas

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 29, 2017 at 08:29 AM
1

Hi Anirudh,

I am not sure but you can try write property after read

Regards

GB

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Evgeniy Kolmakov Aug 29, 2017 at 05:10 PM
0

Hi Anirudh!

Try to use message.correlationId instead.

According to help link you provided:

message.correlationIdReference ID for the asynchronous response

Regards, Evgeniy.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded