Skip to Content
3

Idea Place becomes Customer Influence Site

Aug 23, 2017 at 01:06 PM

254

avatar image

Are there any blogs about this migration? All I could find was a pdf document about how to use the new site.

  • Why migrate? idea Place was one of the few SAP sites that actually worked well. Once again, there is only a small announcement, with little or no information. Sounds like yet another well prepared migration a la SAP, from a well known well working site to an unknown poorly working site, all in the name of the holy 1dx, and whoever is pushing that agenda. This would have been a lot easier to accomplish with a new css style sheet if you ask me.
  • How do we get there? The landing page to which the link in the announcement refers is hopelessly convoluted.
  • "And so that you don’t get lost, any bookmarks from SAP Idea Place will be automatically redirected.". What? There is no bookmark functionality in either Idea Place or sap.com, so what does this mean? Or is it supposed to say "to Idea Place"?
  • "...coupled with some new exciting functionalities to make your life easier and provide you with even more visibility and transparency!" I am having deja vu. What functionality from Idea Place will be missing in the new site?
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Kuhan Milroy
Aug 24, 2017 at 10:35 PM
1

I've posted a blog about the migration of Idea Place and the Product Idea Sessions. Idea Place Product Idea Sessions are migrating to Customer Influence

As for the bookmarks, I meant any browser bookmarks on ideas or product idea sessions that people have made will redirect to the new site after migration.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

That is good to hear, but does "redirect to the new site" mean to the relevant topic, or just to the useless landing page?

0

Redirects to the relevant session and bookmarked ideas will redirect to the individual ideas too.

2
Jerry Janda
Aug 23, 2017 at 01:57 PM
1

I woke to see that this announcement had been posted, and I didn't realize that it was coming today.

I'm preparing a post with more details, but I needed a few more days to coordinate.

For now, I ask everyone's patience. My post will answer questions and address concerns (including those coming up here), and, of course, I'll respond to any additional requests for information. I'll also be able to keep all comments in a single area (centralizing all information about the topic).

UPDATE: Additional information may be coming directly from the Idea Place team itself. Will keep you posted.

Show 4 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Jerry - why do this sort of things keep happening ?

0

What sort of thing? Changing platforms?

0

making a mess of it frankly. Premature announcements etc... replacing a clear customer favorite that was super easy to use with something that looks overly complicated and hard to use ....

1

I don't think "premature announcements" are things that keep happening. In fact, I'd like to think that our communications are normally orderly and follow a clear cadence: https://www.sap.com/community/about/community-updates.html. I take this very seriously, which is why I took quick action when I noticed the potential problem.

In this case, it was a simple misunderstanding and we're now working to roll out the information about Idea Place in a better coordinated manner. As I noted below, the announcement was only up for a few hours, and I'll try to respond quickly to any concerns posted in the community (from the people who noticed it). As I did here...

As for your question about why we're switching platforms...I think that type of explanation is best kept for the post from the Idea Place team. And whatever they don't cover in their post, I'll cover in a follow-up post (if necessary) -- particularly in response to the questions and comments that the post will inevitably trigger.

Best regards,

--Jerry

1
Jerry Janda
Aug 23, 2017 at 01:58 PM
0

Quick update: The announcement is down, and we're shooting to get some clearer communications out within the next day or two. Sorry for any confusion.

Show 2 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Is this about the announcement on the Ideas site home page? I still see it.

0

Yes. Earlier today, there was a similar message directly within the SAP Community session. This was removed as it was causing confusion/concern with members who go directly to our Idea Place. Since the transition will affect all of Idea Place, however, the announcement on the home page will remain. In the case of SAP Community, I am hoping to get details published within the next day or two.

0