Skip to Content
0

SAP Hybris - delete Custom Field

Aug 23, 2017 at 10:01 AM

48

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

where I can delete the Custom Field?

Kind Regards

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ricardo Noronha
Aug 23, 2017 at 08:00 PM
1

Hi Lukas,

I hope this message finds you well

Custom fields are created by the key users in the system, this can be done via an extension field or even a PDI solution.

We won’t have a list of custom fields since it can be created by any key user in the system.

Thanks

Best regards,

Ricardo Noronha
Support Consultant, SAP Product Support

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 12:03 PM
0

Hi,

I found where I can do it. But there is possible edit/delete just one Custom Field. Is there some overview with list of all Custom Fields in system?

Kind Regards

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Lukas,

In the past, I had a talk with our infrastructure colleagues about a costumer facing a similar scenario, it was not possible to do this. If you create a field, you are not able to edit its behavior or delete it since it would compromise its data integrity for later scenarios.
If you create something stating it should be ABC then later on BCA system logics in other involved scenarios could be negatively affected - that is why this is not allowed. The best option is to create another field, okay?
Thanks!

0