Skip to Content
0

Crystal Report 2013 drivers for ODBC not installed

Aug 23, 2017 at 07:58 AM

108

avatar image
Former Member

I have installed Crystal report Writer several times on a user's machine running Windows 10 64-bit. When I configure the 32-bit ODBC connection the latest "CR Oracle ODBC Driver 5.3" is not available to configure on our database. Where does this driver get installed from? Should it be installed by the Crystal RW Installation or by the Oracle Client installation? We are running Oracle 11g DB.

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 23, 2017 at 12:41 PM
0

Hi Ray,

The order of installation shouldn't matter.

The ODBC created using the "Oracle in Oraclient11g_home_1" driver should work fine in CR as well.

-Abhilash

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 23, 2017 at 01:14 PM
0

Thanks, let me clean up the Oracle client installations and see if that resolves the issue.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Abhilash Kumar
Aug 23, 2017 at 08:01 AM
0

Hi Ray,

If you're connecting to an Oracle Database, you should install the Oracle 32-bit Client on the user's machine.

You should then use the native Oracle driver to create the ODBC DSN for consumption in CR.

-Abhilash

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Hi Abhilash, tahnks for the response. Do I install the Oracle Client after Crystal or before installing Crystal? The Oracle Client is already installed on the machine and the TNSNAMES is correctly configured to allow for normal Oracle ODBC connections, using the driver "Oracle in Oraclient11g_home_1". Excel is working fine with the ODBC configured this way.

0