Skip to Content

SAP S&OP with Colaboration SAP JAM

Aug 23, 2017 at 06:21 AM


avatar image

Hello Folks.

I'm having trouble associating the tasks of a process model with SAP JAM, I can not find a parameter for configuration that references SAP JAM.

I've done all the integration steps between IBP and SAP JAM so far, the collaborative paneling works well.

I have also created user groups in IBP and SAP JAM and associated them in the tasks of a particular process model. So the question is, is it possible to associate tasks of a process model with SAP JAM?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Ivan Andreis
Aug 23, 2017 at 01:39 PM

Hi Eduardo,

Task(s) are automatically assigned to participants, once the Process Step is put to ‘in progress’ status, and they are already a part of the JAM Group associated with the Process Step. Once the Step is changed to “in progress”, user(s) not part of the JAM group (but a participant of the Process Step) will get an invitation to the JAM Group. After the user(s) joins the group, a Task will be automatically created and assigned.

Lastly, you can also add a Task manually after the Process Instance is initiated. Please see below for details:

  • 1.Click on Tasks tile -> ‘+’ button to add a Task (screenshot below)
  • 2.Enter the required info.
  • 3.The completion percentage will reflect accordingly once the step has been added.

Does that clarify your question? Are you facing any issues currently?

Best regards,


Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Ivan,

I can not see the image but I believe that's what you're referring to see the image below:

I also noticed that the connection of the tasks within a process model and integrated through a group of users, see the image below:

This percentage of progress is not being integrated with JAM.
Should this attunement be done manually or should it be automated according to task status?
Does the IBP generate JAM alerts for those responsible for each task?



ibp-task.png (15.1 kB)
ibp-process.png (43.6 kB)
Christian Happel
Aug 23, 2017 at 08:45 AM

Hi Eduardo,

I re-assigned this question to IBP as the primary tag, hoping that someone on that community can help with this.

Best, Christian

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded