Skip to Content

SAP LE-WM/Basic EWM/Advanced EWM

Aug 23, 2017 at 05:49 AM


avatar image

I am trying to understand and list the difference b/w LE-WM/Basic/Advanced EWM.

Here is what I could put together after running through some blogs, SAP notes and SAP e-bite books.

My queries are

1. Did I misunderstood about any Basic EWM functionality when compared to LE-WM?

2. Also if clients want to use one of the advanced functionality, per say "unloading of transport units", do they need to buy entire Advanced EWM license or the licensing will be based on each functionality that we use?

3. I went through the FAQ document SAP EWM & S/4 HANA. It was mentioned that SAP would run a audit report to decide if we are using any advanced functionality. What is that report. Can the implementing partners or clients run that well before to decide up on this?

4. As per the FAQ document wave management n outbound process optimization is considered as advanced functionality. Is this true? We get some basic Wave management functionality in LE-WM. But in Basic this is completely not available.

Best Regards,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Abhishek Padmanabhuni Ayyappa Aug 23, 2017 at 08:04 PM

Found something in the system, SAP recommends to run the report "/SCWM/RP_COMPLIANCE_CHECK" to find the usage of basic and advanced functionality in the system

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Emma Zhou
Aug 25, 2017 at 07:30 AM

First of all, Basic & Advanced only applies when customers use the embedded EWM in S/4HANA (currently version 1610). It's not relevant to de-central EWM (current version 9.4) at all.

If customers don't use any of the listed Advanced functions, they only need to pay for S/4HANA license, and don't need to buy EWM license; However, if any of the advanced functions are being used, no matter it's one, or all, customers need to pay for the EWM license entirely.

The audit report is NOT to help customers to decide whether they need the advanced funtions or not. Instead, it's to check whether customers are using them. For example, the customer doesn't pay for EWM and decides to run only basic functions. Later they find out they need some of the advanced functions and use them. The report will check and list all the used advanced functions, so that people will know clearly that the customer need to pay for the EWM license.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Emma,

Thanks for your input.

But if customers are using some functionalities such as Wave Management in LE-WM, then it would be difficult to convince them to buy a new licence as they are migrating to SAP's suggest WM future solution(EWM).

Best Regards,


Abhishek Padmanabhuni Ayyappa Aug 23, 2017 at 07:12 PM

I was in the same boat few weeks ago when our client said they were going ahead with Basic EWM licence, we got this below content from SAP explaining how the features are distributed between basic and advanced. Things like Inventory Management in Basic EWM is not clear to me.

Hope this info helps

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hey there,

please try this link:


Rafał Starczewski