Skip to Content
0

Uninstall/change to repair BI 4.x - possible options

Aug 22, 2017 at 10:51 PM

96

avatar image
Former Member

Hi,

We have a installation as BI 4.1 SP2 --> SP2 Patch 2--> SP6 --> SP6 Patch 8 --> BI 4.2 SP4--> SP4 Patch 2. For some reason if I have to run a uninstall/change to do a repair, then it is only possible by selecting the base installation BI 4.1 SP2. Does it mean it will intelligently considers all additional installations & do a repair or use the base only (which might corrupt the environment)? I believe it is the first option, I would like to know your thoughts or inputs based on your experience.

Regards,

CK

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Denis Konovalov
Aug 23, 2017 at 07:17 PM
1

Change and Repair options only possible on base installs and they are intelligent and will apply latest binaries up to last installed patch.

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

Thank you Denis for confirming this.

0
Jawahar Konduru Aug 23, 2017 at 01:22 AM
0

You should be able to uninstall individual patches or SP. But repair option is available only on the base install. Make sure you stop all the services except CMS, Tomcat also stopped before doing the repair or uninstall.

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded