Skip to Content
0

BPC Consolidation question

Aug 22, 2017 at 02:11 PM

102

avatar image
Former Member

HI

I have 6 entity 1,2,3,4,5,6,

1 hold 90% on 2 and 30% on 3 while 2 holds 80% and 50% on 4 and 5 entity and 3 hold 80 percent on 6 entity.

I have made 3 groups in group 3 (Entity 3 and 6) all values are coming fine.in group 2 (2,4,5 entity).while i am doing for group 1, which need to be consolidated with the group 2 value and group 3 value.

My question is -when i will do consolidation for group1, will it pick consolidated figure of group 2 and group 3 ?or it will follow the group share method which will pick individual entity percentage?

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
avatar image
Former Member Sep 04, 2017 at 12:14 PM
0

Hi,

you could try and build a workaround by saving the consolidated figures of group 2 and 3 each to a new entity (say group_2_cons and group_3_cons) and then adding these companies to your group 1 instead of the real group 2 and group 3. I have never tried this though.

Best regards,

Arnold

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
avatar image
Former Member Aug 30, 2017 at 10:14 AM
0

Hi,

BPC normally goes back to the individual entities when consolidating a group which includes subgroups. So there is no need to consolidate a subgroup before the top group.

Hope this helps,

Arnold

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Former Member

HI Arnold

I agreed with your answer.

Can it be possible my group 2 (entity 2,4,5) and group 3 (entity 3,6) CONSOLIDATED FIGURE will be consolidated with ENTITY 1 which is the parent of (entity 2 and 3).

Regards

SKS

0
Tim Atkins Nov 09, 2017 at 11:43 AM
0

Hi there,

BPC will take the individual entities from NON_GROUP and apply the group share. This can be a problem when group 2 is 50% own by group 1. You wont be able to see the consolidation JV number (group2) in group 1, only in individual companies.

I like Anrold's idea, but I think the result of the consol will sit in the group2 consol, and group1 consol will only look at NON_GROUP data.

Tim

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded