Skip to Content
0

Difference between C4C Native App and EXTENDED EDITION App for IPAD / IPHONE

Aug 22, 2017 at 11:05 AM

55

avatar image

Hi All,

Can anyone list out the difference between C4C Native App and EXTENDED EDITION App for IPAD / IPHONE?

One difference i knew is Native App does not support calculation rules applied on fields using rule editor.

Regards,

Keynes

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Krishnendu Laha Aug 22, 2017 at 03:13 PM
0

Hi!

Please use the Extended Edition, last year SAP has announced that all new enhancement would be available in Extended Edition. Historically C4C Native App is also there, in my opinion, if it is not required it should be removed from iStore.

If i find the communication, I would share here.

Thanks,

Krish

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Krish

0
Gustavo Munoz
Aug 23, 2017 at 07:40 PM
0

Hello Keynes,

We don't have a list of differences, but as you could notice the APP runs the new FIORI UI - which has several advantages over the Native App as it can also be used with RTF fields.

Note that we have the features and limitations in the http://help.sap.com.

@Krishnendh - We have customers that still uses the app as they prefer it so that's the main point why is there.

Best Regards,
Gustavo Muñoz

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Thank you Gustavo for the clarification.

0