Skip to Content
0

SAP HANA not working in Hyper V

Oct 11, 2016 at 01:52 PM

619

avatar image

Hello,


We are trying to install SAP HANA SP12 in RHEL 7.2 running in Hyper V.Before installing we tried to run the HANA hardware check tool but it gave some series of error..Please find the below errors..Kindly let us know the solution for this

================================================================================
EVALUATED SYSTEM SETUP ON localhost.localdomain :
================================================================================
validateDistribution : SUCCESS
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateLinuxKernelVersion : SKIPPED
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateRuntime : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : Problem in identifying Runtime Environment in OS Distribution.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateCPU : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : CPU Model Intel(R) Xeon(R) CPU E5-2670 0 @ 2.60GHz is not supported for productive usage

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateHypervisor : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : Hypervisor 'Microsoft Hv' is not supported

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateHTT : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : Hyperthreading is not enabled

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateCoreMemoryRatio : SKIPPED
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
validateMemory : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : Different memory modules are used! This will have impact on memory performance

=================================================================

Steps reproduced

Main issue is will HANA support Hyper v or there any compatibility issue.We tried to ignore the error and went with the installations but it says
nstallation of SAP HANA Database Client failed
Cannot execute file '/hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64/hdbinst': Inappropriate ioctl for device

You can send feedback to SAP with this form: https://localhost.localdomain:1129/lmsl/HDBLCM/FHD/feedback/feedback.html
Log file written to '/var/tmp/hdb_FHD_hdblcm_install_2016-10-10_12.11.38/hdblcm.log' on host 'localhost.localdomain'.
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]#


Below is the entire commands and outpus captured from the machine

login as: root
root@192.168.35.229's password:
Last failed login: Mon Oct 10 11:52:27 CDT 2016 from :0 on :0
There were 2 failed login attempts since the last successful login.
Last login: Sun Oct 9 14:15:47 2016 from 192.168.35.131
[root@localhost ~]# pwd
/root
[root@localhost ~]# cd /hana/shared
[root@localhost shared]# ls
51051151 HWCCT_122_2-20011536.SAR SIGNATURE.SMF WinRARLinux.tar
hwcct SAPCAR WinRAR_Linux
[root@localhost shared]# cd 51051151
[root@localhost 51051151]# ls
CDLABEL.ASC COPY_TM.TXT LABEL.EBC MID.XML VERSION.EBC
CDLABEL.EBC DATA_UNITS LABELIDX.ASC SHAFILE.DAT
COPY_TM.HTM LABEL.ASC MD5FILE.DAT VERSION.ASC
[root@localhost 51051151]# cd DATA_UNITS
[root@localhost DATA_UNITS]# ls
HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64 HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64 SAP_HANA_HWCCT_LINUX_X86_64
[root@localhost DATA_UNITS]# cd HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ls
adapters.d filelist.resident hdbsetup operations.d
descriptors.d hdbinst hdbuninst PRODLABEL
filelist.hdbinst_remote_check hdblcm hdbupd resources
filelist.hdblcm_remote_check hdblcmgui instruntime server
filelist.install hdblcmweb LABEL.ASC SIGNATURE.SMF
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# id
uid=0(root) gid=0(root) groups=0(root) context=unconfined_u:unconfined_r:unconfi ned_t:s0-s0:c0.c1023
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ./hdblcm
-bash: ./hdblcm: Permission denied
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ls -alrt
total 192
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbupd
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14352 Jun 21 04:38 hdbuninst
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbsetup
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14336 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcmweb
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14328 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcmgui
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14320 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcm
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbinst
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 2422 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.resident
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 902 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.install
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 556 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.hdblcm_remote_check
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 557 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.hdbinst_remote_check
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 70 Jun 23 16:11 PRODLABEL
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 97 Jun 23 17:25 LABEL.ASC
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 38666 Jun 23 17:44 SIGNATURE.SMF
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 53 Oct 10 00:18 adapters.d
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 54 Oct 10 00:18 descriptors.d
drwxr-xr-x. 7 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:18 instruntime
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:18 operations.d
drwxr-xr-x. 6 root root 87 Oct 10 00:18 resources
drwxr-xr-x. 3 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:22 server
drwxr-xr-x. 8 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:22 .
drwxr-xr-x. 5 root root 100 Oct 10 00:22 ..
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# chmod 744 hdb*
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ls -alrt
total 192
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbupd
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14352 Jun 21 04:38 hdbuninst
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbsetup
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14336 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcmweb
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14328 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcmgui
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14320 Jun 21 04:38 hdblcm
-rwxr--r--. 1 root root 14344 Jun 21 04:38 hdbinst
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 2422 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.resident
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 902 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.install
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 556 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.hdblcm_remote_check
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 557 Jun 21 04:38 filelist.hdbinst_remote_check
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 70 Jun 23 16:11 PRODLABEL
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 97 Jun 23 17:25 LABEL.ASC
-rw-r--r--. 1 root root 38666 Jun 23 17:44 SIGNATURE.SMF
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 53 Oct 10 00:18 adapters.d
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 54 Oct 10 00:18 descriptors.d
drwxr-xr-x. 7 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:18 instruntime
drwxr-xr-x. 2 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:18 operations.d
drwxr-xr-x. 6 root root 87 Oct 10 00:18 resources
drwxr-xr-x. 3 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:22 server
drwxr-xr-x. 8 root root 4096 Oct 10 00:22 .
drwxr-xr-x. 5 root root 100 Oct 10 00:22 ..
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ./hdblcm
cannot exec /hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64/instruntime /sdbrun: Permission denied
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# chmod -R 744 hdb*
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ./hdblcm
cannot exec /hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64/instruntime /sdbrun: Permission denied
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# chmod -R 766 Instr*
chmod: cannot access ‘Instr*’: No such file or directory
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# chmod -R 766 inst*
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# ./hdblcm


SAP HANA Lifecycle Management - SAP HANA 1.00.121.00.1466466057
***************************************************************


Scanning Software Locations...
Detected components:
SAP HANA Database (1.00.121.00.1466466057) in /hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNI TS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64/server
SAP HANA Database Client (1.00.120.032.1464894911) in /hana/shared/51051151/ DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64/client



Choose installation

Index | System | Database Properties
------------------------------------------------
1 | Install new system |
| |
2 | Extract components |
3 | Exit (do nothing) |

Enter selected system index [3]: 1


SAP HANA Database version '1.00.121.00.1466466057' will be installed.

Select additional components for installation:

Index | Components | Description
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -------
1 | server | No additional components
2 | all | All components
3 | client | Install SAP HANA Database Client version 1.00.120.032.146 4894911

Enter comma-separated list of the selected indices [3]: 2
Enter Installation Path [/hana/shared]:
Enter Local Host Name [localhost.localdomain]:
Do you want to add additional hosts to the system? (y/n) [n]: n
Enter SAP HANA System ID: FHD
Enter Instance Number [00]:

Index | Database Mode | Description
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -----------------
1 | single_container | The system contains one database
2 | multiple_containers | The system contains one system database and 1..n tenant databases

Select Database Mode / Enter Index [1]: 2

Index | Database Isolation | Description
----------------------------------------------------------------------------
1 | low | All databases are owned by the sidadm user
2 | high | Each database has its own operating system user

Select Database Isolation / Enter Index [1]: 2

Index | System Usage | Description
------------------------------------------------------------------------------ -
1 | production | System is used in a production environment
2 | test | System is used for testing, not production
3 | development | System is used for development, not production
4 | custom | System usage is neither production, test nor developmen t

Select System Usage / Enter Index [4]: 2
Enter Location of Data Volumes [/hana/data/FHD]:
Enter Location of Log Volumes [/hana/log/FHD]:
Restrict maximum memory allocation? [n]:
Enter Certificate Host Name For Host 'localhost.localdomain' [localhost.localdom ain]:
Enter SAP Host Agent User (sapadm) Password:
Confirm SAP Host Agent User (sapadm) Password:
Enter System Administrator (fhdadm) Password:
Confirm System Administrator (fhdadm) Password:
Enter System Administrator Home Directory [/usr/sap/FHD/home]:
Enter System Administrator Login Shell [/bin/sh]:
Enter System Administrator User ID [1001]:
Enter ID of User Group (sapsys) [79]:
Enter Database User (SYSTEM) Password:
Confirm Database User (SYSTEM) Password:
Restart system after machine reboot? [n]:

Summary before execution:
=========================

SAP HANA Components Installation
Installation Parameters
Remote Execution: ssh
Installation Path: /hana/shared
Local Host Name: localhost.localdomain
SAP HANA System ID: FHD
Instance Number: 00
Database Mode: multiple_containers
Database Isolation: high
System Usage: test
Location of Data Volumes: /hana/data/FHD
Location of Log Volumes: /hana/log/FHD
Certificate Host Names: localhost.localdomain -> localhost.localdomain
System Administrator Home Directory: /usr/sap/FHD/home
System Administrator Login Shell: /bin/sh
System Administrator User ID: 1001
ID of User Group (sapsys): 79
SAP HANA Database Client Installation Path: /hana/shared/FHD/hdbclient
Software Components
SAP HANA Database
Install version 1.00.121.00.1466466057
Location: /hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64/serv er
SAP HANA Database Client
Install version 1.00.120.032.1464894911
Location: /hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64/clie nt

Do you want to continue? (y/n): y

Installing components...
Installing SAP HANA Database...
Preparing package 'Saphostagent Setup'...
Preparing package 'Python Support'...
Preparing package 'Python Runtime'...
Preparing package 'Product Manifest'...
Preparing package 'Binaries'...
Preparing package 'Data Quality'...
Preparing package 'Krb5 Runtime'...
Preparing package 'Installer'...
Preparing package 'Ini Files'...
Preparing package 'HWCCT'...
Preparing package 'Emergency Support Package'...
Preparing package 'EPM'...
Preparing package 'Documentation'...
Preparing package 'Delivery Units'...
Preparing package 'DAT Languages'...
Preparing package 'DAT Configfiles'...
Creating System...
Extracting software...
Installing package 'Saphostagent Setup'...
Installing package 'Python Support'...
Installing package 'Python Runtime'...
Installing package 'Product Manifest'...
Installing package 'Binaries'...
Installing package 'Data Quality'...
Installing package 'Krb5 Runtime'...
Installing package 'Installer'...
Installing package 'Ini Files'...
Installing package 'HWCCT'...
Installing package 'Emergency Support Package'...
Installing package 'EPM'...
Installing package 'Documentation'...
Installing package 'Delivery Units'...
Installing package 'DAT Languages'...
Installing package 'DAT Configfiles'...
Creating instance...
Starting SAP HANA Database system...
Starting 1 process on host 'localhost.localdomain' (worker):
Starting on 'localhost.localdomain': hdbdaemon
Starting 5 processes on host 'localhost.localdomain' (worker):
Starting on 'localhost.localdomain': hdbcompileserver, hdbdaemon, hdbnames erver, hdbpreprocessor, hdbwebdispatcher
Starting on 'localhost.localdomain': hdbcompileserver, hdbdaemon, hdbprepr ocessor, hdbwebdispatcher
Starting on 'localhost.localdomain': hdbdaemon, hdbwebdispatcher
All server processes started on host 'localhost.localdomain' (worker).
Importing delivery units...
Importing delivery unit HCO_INA_SERVICE
Importing delivery unit HANA_DT_BASE
Importing delivery unit HANA_IDE_CORE
Importing delivery unit HANA_TA_CONFIG
Importing delivery unit HANA_UI_INTEGRATION_SVC
Importing delivery unit HANA_UI_INTEGRATION_CONTENT
Importing delivery unit HANA_XS_BASE
Importing delivery unit HANA_XS_DBUTILS
Importing delivery unit HANA_XS_EDITOR
Importing delivery unit HANA_XS_IDE
Importing delivery unit HANA_XS_LM
Importing delivery unit HDC_ADMIN
Importing delivery unit HDC_BACKUP
Importing delivery unit HDC_IDE_CORE
Importing delivery unit HDC_SEC_CP
Importing delivery unit HDC_SYS_ADMIN
Importing delivery unit HDC_XS_BASE
Importing delivery unit HDC_XS_LM
Importing delivery unit SAPUI5_1
Importing delivery unit SAP_WATT
Importing delivery unit HANA_BACKUP
Importing delivery unit HANA_HDBLCM
Importing delivery unit HANA_SEC_BASE
Importing delivery unit HANA_SEC_CP
Importing delivery unit HANA_ADMIN
Importing delivery unit HANA_SYS_ADMIN
Importing delivery unit HANA_WKLD_ANLZ
Installing Resident hdblcm...
Installing SAP HANA Database Client...
Installation of SAP HANA system failed.
Installation of SAP HANA Database Client failed
Cannot execute file '/hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_6 4/hdbinst': Inappropriate ioctl for device

You can send feedback to SAP with this form: https://localhost.localdomain:1129/ lmsl/HDBLCM/FHD/feedback/feedback.html
Log file written to '/var/tmp/hdb_FHD_hdblcm_install_2016-10-10_12.11.38/hdblcm. log' on host 'localhost.localdomain'.
[root@localhost HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64]# vi /var/tmp/hdb_FHD_hdblcm_install_2016-10-10_12.11.38/hdblcm.log 12:32:49.538 - INFO: Program terminated with exit code 0
12:32:49.538 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:49.538 - INFO: END: Install SAP HANA Database (start: 12:26:37.400 duration: 00:06:12.138)
12:32:49.538 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:26:42.871 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' created.
12:32:49.549 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' removed
12:32:49.551 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' created.
12:32:49.551 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:49.551 - INFO: Installing Resident hdblcm...
12:32:49.551 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:49.551 - INFO: Copying resident hdblcm kit from '/hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_SERVER_LINUX_X86_64' to '/hana/shared/FHD/hdblcm'
12:32:53.213 - INFO: Extracted SAPUI5 libraries from archive '/hana/shared/FHD/hdblcm/resources/resident/sapui5libs.tgz' to '/hana/shared/FHD/hdblcm/resources/resident'
12:32:53.234 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.234 - INFO: END: Install Resident hdblcm (start: 12:32:49.551 duration: 00:00:03.682)
12:32:53.234 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.235 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' removed
12:32:53.236 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' created.
12:32:53.237 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.237 - INFO: Installing SAP HANA Database Client...
12:32:53.237 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.237 - ERR : Cannot execute file '/hana/shared/51051151/DATA_UNITS/HDB_CLIENT_LINUX_X86_64/hdbinst': Inappropriate ioctl for device
12:32:53.237 - ERR : Installation of SAP HANA Database Client failed
12:32:53.237 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.237 - INFO: END: Install SAP HANA Database Client (start: 12:32:53.237 duration: 00:00:00.000)
12:32:53.237 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.238 - INFO: Status file '/hana/shared/FHD/FHD.hdblcm.install' removed
12:32:53.238 - INFO: Installing SAP HANA Database Client failed
12:32:53.238 - INFO: Installing SAP HANA Database Client failure has been ignored
12:32:53.238 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.238 - INFO: Registering SAP HANA Components on Local Host...
12:32:53.238 - INFO: -----------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.249 - INFO: Looking for components of system FHD
12:32:53.249 - INFO: Checking directory '/hana/shared/FHD/hdblcm/instruntime' for manifest of 'Resident hdblcm'.
12:32:53.251 - INFO: Product: Resident hdblcm
12:32:53.251 - INFO: Version: 1.00.121.00.1466466057
12:32:53.251 - INFO: Makeid: 2994339
12:32:53.251 - INFO: Checking component...
12:32:53.253 - INFO: Product: SAP HANA Database
12:32:53.253 - INFO: Version: 1.00.121.00.1466466057
12:32:53.253 - INFO: Makeid: 2994339
12:32:53.253 - INFO: Detecting Reference Data Installations...
12:32:53.268 - INFO: Skipping registration of SAP HANA Database.
12:32:53.270 - INFO: ---------------------------------------------------------
12:32:53.270 - INFO: Regenerating SSL certificates...
E486: Pattern not found: ERROR


This is a test machine and we are not going to use for production LESS

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Though HANA dB got installed and client installation is failed,we tried connecting via eclipse configured with HANA it wont connect..(we are able to ping and port is also open..below is the error captured from eclipse when we tried connecintg to hana dB

com.sap.ndb.studio.jdbc.JDBCConnectionStatus: Database connection is not available; see error log at com.sap.ndb.studio.jdbc.JDBCPlugin.createConnection(JDBCPlugin.java:284) at com.sap.ndb.studio.navigator.wizards.newsapsystem.NewSAPSystemWizard$1$1.call(NewSAPSystemWizard.java:308) at com.sap.ndb.studio.navigator.wizards.newsapsystem.NewSAPSystemWizard$1$1.call(NewSAPSystemWizard.java:1) at java.util.concurrent.FutureTask.run(Unknown Source) at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor.runWorker(Unknown Source) at java.util.concurrent.ThreadPoolExecutor$Worker.run(Unknown Source) at java.lang.Thread.run(Unknown Source) Caused by: com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.JDBCDriverException: SAP DBTech JDBC: Cannot connect to jdbc:sap://192.168.35.229 [Cannot connect to host 192.168.35.229:30013 [Connection timed out: connect], -813.]. at com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.SQLExceptionSapDB.createException(SQLExceptionSapDB.java:242) at com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.SQLExceptionSapDB.createException(SQLExceptionSapDB.java:226) at com.sap.db.jdbc.exceptions.SQLExceptionSapDB.generateDatabaseException(SQLExceptionSapDB.java:209) at com.sap.db.jdbc.Driver.connect(Driver.java:321) at com.sap.ndb.studio.jdbc.JDBCConnection$1.run(JDBCConnection.java:169)

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

3 Answers

Best Answer
Antonio Almeida Nunes Oct 17, 2016 at 04:44 PM
0

Hi

I have a HANA DB SPS12 running on a SLES installed on a Hyper-V VM. I've been updating it since SPS 10.

According with the log you posted you should also have your HANA db running. Even the DUs have been installed so you have it up and running. The only issue you got was with the Client installation but in many cases you don't need to install it.

Best regards

Antonio

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Michael Hu Oct 12, 2016 at 05:10 AM
0

Hi,

I think the problem is very clear here:

validateHypervisor : FAILED
severity: HIGH
reason : Hypervisor 'Microsoft Hv' is not supported

Instead you should try VMware 5.1 - 6.0, please check the following SAP note for more information.

1788665 - SAP HANA Support for virtualized / partitioned (multi-tenant) environments

Regards,

Michael

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
Karthik Elumalai Oct 21, 2016 at 09:19 PM
0

Hi Antanio,

Thanks..It was firewall-port issue we were not able to access....

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded