Skip to Content
0

OPI Enriching Process Context Error

Oct 11, 2016 at 05:52 PM

86

avatar image

Hi,

I have 2 questions:

1. When i try to edit the generated calculation view from Process Context Enrichment, i can't seem to add or join any table or view into the process visibility Projection. I tried all of the icons in the tools palette and nothing is working. How should i proceed with this if i want to edit the calculation view to meet our requirements?

enrich-context.jpg

2. When i try to enrich a process context, i'm getting the following error:enrich-context-error.jpg

Here are the system details:

HANA DB: 1.00.112.05

HANA Studio: 2.2.16

OPI: Version 1, SP12, Patch 1

Thanks,

10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded
* Please Login or Register to Answer, Follow or Comment.

2 Answers

Best Answer
Archana Shukla
Oct 12, 2016 at 05:57 AM
0

Hello,

Reg 1: The Projection node just below the Semantics node cannot be detached and can have only one entity dropped onto it. Since it already has Z_INPM::SPVR* artifact dropped onto it - it would not accept any further entity - and that is why you see that connection icon. Delete the existing entity on the Projection node and then drop Projection_1 onto it.

Reg 2: Thank you pointing this issue. It is a bug in the product and I have raised an internal issue on the same. As a workaround you can modify the original context calculation view as you are doing in point 1.

Regards,
Archana

Show 1 Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded

Hi Archana,

Thank you for your reply. Will proceed with the workarounds.

Regards,

Ricardo

0
Ricardo Fernando Bungag Nov 01, 2016 at 07:57 PM
0

Hi Archana,

Thanks for your response. Will do the workarounds as you suggested.

Regards,

Ricardo

Share
10 |10000 characters needed characters left characters exceeded